cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Connecting Ubiquiti AmpliFi HD to Openreach modem

Fredrix
Newbie
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎23-12-2018

Connecting Ubiquiti AmpliFi HD to Openreach modem

I bought myself an new Ubiquiti AmpliFi router, which is giving me excellent Wifi BUT i can’t get it to work with the Openreach modem. Currently I am connecting it via my old Netgear router. 

 

Does anyme have any experience with this device?

 

edit:I should say, yes, I have used the (PPPoE, username@plusdsl.net etc) recommended settings

8 REPLIES 8
TheJayBee
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Thanks: 8
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎26-10-2018

Re: Connecting Ubiquiti AmpliFi HD to Openreach modem

I assume you’ve also put in the correct Plusnet password?

 

 

Have you connected from LAN1 on the modem to the ‘blue’ socket on your Ubiquiti router?

 

 

On the modem, do the Power, DSL and LAN1 lights glow steady green?

 

What does the port status screen on the router show?

Fredrix
Newbie
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎23-12-2018

Re: Connecting Ubiquiti AmpliFi HD to Openreach modem

Thank you for your interest. Sorry about the delayed reply. You know, Christmas and all that...

my answers below. 


@TheJayBee wrote:

I assume you’ve also put in the correct Plusnet password? YES 

 

Have you connected from LAN1 on the modem to the ‘blue’ socket on your Ubiquiti router? YES

 

On the modem, do the Power, DSL and LAN1 lights glow steady green? YES except the LAN one, which flickers as it tries (and fails) to make contact with the router

 

What does the port status screen on the router show? It’s locked to a screen that says “no IP address”


 

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 21,374
Thanks: 3,177
Fixes: 669
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Connecting Ubiquiti AmpliFi HD to Openreach modem


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Fibre to My Router 

 


 

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,954
Thanks: 1,486
Fixes: 120
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Connecting Ubiquiti AmpliFi HD to Openreach modem

@Fredrix, I'm assuming you have an FTTC/Plusnet Fibre service?

If so, see if you can locate a VLAN ID option in your Internet settings where you've configured the username etc. Enable it and ensure the VLAN ID is configured to 101.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 7,686
Thanks: 1,461
Fixes: 92
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Connecting Ubiquiti AmpliFi HD to Openreach modem

i can’t get it to work with the Openreach modem

@bobpullen I thought the VLAN ID was set in the Openreach modem...

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,954
Thanks: 1,486
Fixes: 120
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Connecting Ubiquiti AmpliFi HD to Openreach modem

Ah yes, you're absolutely right - not personally accustomed to Ubiquiti kit and I overlooked the Openreach modem reference :rolleyes:

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 7,686
Thanks: 1,461
Fixes: 92
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Connecting Ubiquiti AmpliFi HD to Openreach modem

Unusually, the Ubiquiti does seems as though it may have the ability to set VLAN ID on a PPPoE connection, I'm not sure that many routers do. If that is set then that may be a problem when used with the OR modem. @Fredrix make sure that the VLAN ID is disabled on the Ubiquiti.

Rabh
Newbie
Posts: 1
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎11-04-2019

Re: Connecting Ubiquiti AmpliFi HD to Openreach modem

@frederix can I ask how you resolved this? I’m getting exactly the same issue with my AmplifiHD and openreach modem. I’ve disable vid, using PPoE with the Plusnet username/password which all looks right to me (and worked with previous router. I just get the “No IP address” message.

Any help would be very much appreciated!