cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Changing to fibre and using existing BT Hub 6

Toby1971
Grafter
Posts: 25
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎06-06-2015

Changing to fibre and using existing BT Hub 6

Can I use my existing BT Hub 6, or do  I need to use Hub one/ and will I need to change anything on BT Hub 6 if I can use it

 

Thanks

3 REPLIES 3
Shep41
Pro
Posts: 378
Thanks: 138
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎31-05-2017

Re: Changing to fibre and using existing BT Hub 6

Yes you can use the hub 6 . You will just need to change the loggin details to match the PLUSNET account. There are numerous threads on here explaining how this is done.
Toby1971
Grafter
Posts: 25
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎06-06-2015

Re: Changing to fibre and using existing BT Hub 6

Sorry I should have said that I am already on PN.

 

Thanks for your help

MasterOfReality
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,639
Thanks: 275
Fixes: 57
Registered: ‎26-03-2018

Re: Changing to fibre and using existing BT Hub 6

Hi @Toby1971 

 

As long as the Hub you are using is VDSL compatible (which i believe the HH6 is) then as @Shep42 said, as long as you have the correct auth credentials inside it, you should be fine. 

 

Kind Regards, 

Alisdair 

 

 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 MoR
 Plusnet Help Team