cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Changing to fibre and using existing BT Hub 6

Toby1971
Grafter
Posts: 25
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎06-06-2015

Changing to fibre and using existing BT Hub 6

Can I use my existing BT Hub 6, or do  I need to use Hub one/ and will I need to change anything on BT Hub 6 if I can use it

 

Thanks

3 REPLIES 3
Shep41
Pro
Posts: 422
Thanks: 161
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎31-05-2017

Re: Changing to fibre and using existing BT Hub 6

Yes you can use the hub 6 . You will just need to change the loggin details to match the PLUSNET account. There are numerous threads on here explaining how this is done.
Toby1971
Grafter
Posts: 25
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎06-06-2015

Re: Changing to fibre and using existing BT Hub 6

Sorry I should have said that I am already on PN.

 

Thanks for your help

MasterOfReality
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 1,640
Fixes: 57
Registered: ‎26-03-2018

Re: Changing to fibre and using existing BT Hub 6

Hi @Toby1971 

 

As long as the Hub you are using is VDSL compatible (which i believe the HH6 is) then as @Shep42 said, as long as you have the correct auth credentials inside it, you should be fine. 

 

Kind Regards, 

Alisdair