cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Changing The Hub 2 SSID

Foxy-Stoat
Hooked
Posts: 7
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎22-01-2022

Changing The Hub 2 SSID

Afternoon,

Have just received the Hub 2 and will be installing it tomorrow. Have had a quick look around the settings of my Hub 1 (just to know where I'm going, not to change anything) but can't find anywhere to change the SSID. I figured changing the Hub 2's SSID to that of the Hub 1 would be the way to go so that I don't need to re-add all of my devices but need a bit of a road map to tell me where to go to do this. Thanks in advance, 👍
19 REPLIES 19
198kHz
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,732
Thanks: 2,780
Fixes: 41
Registered: ‎30-07-2008

Re: Changing The Hub 2 SSID

Home page >> Advanced Settings >> Wireless

 

EDIT: Sorry, I may have misconstrued what you wanted. To clarify, the above refers to the Hub 2.

Murphy was an optimist
Zen FTTC 40/10 + Digital Voice   FRITZ!Box 7530
BT technician (Retired)
Foxy-Stoat
Hooked
Posts: 7
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎22-01-2022

Re: Changing The Hub 2 SSID

Excellent, cheers. Will be plugging in the hub 2 and giving it the hub 1 ssid so I don't have to add my devices.
Correlated
Grafter
Posts: 30
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎26-07-2021

Re: Changing The Hub 2 SSID

You've probably found this out already but you will need to re-add all your devices anyway if you have been using the default Hub 1 wifi password.

 

The hub 2 will not allow the old hub 1 wifi password as it is not secure enough, apparently.

 

Should be able to set what password I want but there we go. 

Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,788
Thanks: 5,243
Fixes: 420
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Changing The Hub 2 SSID


@Correlated wrote

The hub 2 will not allow the old hub 1 wifi password as it is not secure enough, apparently.

Should be able to set what password I want but there we go. 


Really? Are you sure it’s not an advisory only?

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

Foxy-Stoat
Hooked
Posts: 7
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎22-01-2022

Re: Changing The Hub 2 SSID

I can tell you it's an advisory as i changed it no hassle. Yes, it did indicate that the Hub 1 password may not be very strong but it let me proceed and i have had to re-add nothing apart from 3 Google Nests as the channels were split on the Hub 1 and as that can't be done on the Hub 2 they couldn't find my split 5ghz channel. Apart from that, easy as peas.

198kHz
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,732
Thanks: 2,780
Fixes: 41
Registered: ‎30-07-2008

Re: Changing The Hub 2 SSID


@Correlated wrote:

The hub 2 will not allow the old hub 1 wifi password as it is not secure enough, apparently


My original wireless key was 10 characters long, but the Hub 2 insisted I use a minimum of 14.

Murphy was an optimist
Zen FTTC 40/10 + Digital Voice   FRITZ!Box 7530
BT technician (Retired)
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,329
Thanks: 5,583
Fixes: 259
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Changing The Hub 2 SSID

@198kHz You think 14 is a lot? My FritzBox one is 20 characters!!

John
Correlated
Grafter
Posts: 30
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎26-07-2021

Re: Changing The Hub 2 SSID

It wasn't advisory, it wouldn't let me change it.

As already posted by someone else:

"My original wireless key was 10 characters long, but the Hub 2 insisted I use a minimum of 14."

Foxy-Stoat
Hooked
Posts: 7
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎22-01-2022

Re: Changing The Hub 2 SSID

And as i sit here now, typing this, i'm telling you it let me do it. I went into the settings of the HUB 2, i changed the SSID to that of the HUB 1, i entered the password, it told me it wasn't strong enough, i clicked on continue, i'm running the HUB 2 on the SSID and password of the HUB 1.

 

The only thing that doesn't transfer is the ADMIN Password, this will still have to be the password of the Hub 2, regardless of the SSID.

 

I'm not making this up, and as i had to ask for directions in the first place........

Correlated
Grafter
Posts: 30
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎26-07-2021

Re: Changing The Hub 2 SSID

Maybe your hub1 password was 14 characters or more then.

Mine wasn't.

Foxy-Stoat
Hooked
Posts: 7
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎22-01-2022

Re: Changing The Hub 2 SSID

Nope, 10, didn't even have to look as I know it off by heart. And yes, just checked the password on the Hub 2 is 14.

Don't know how I've got away with this but I have. Like I said, only had the put in the Hub 2 ADMIN password after the SSID change.
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,900
Thanks: 5,008
Fixes: 316
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Changing The Hub 2 SSID


@Correlated wrote:

"My original wireless key was 10 characters long, but the Hub 2 insisted I use a minimum of 14."


Not my experience. I'm using a 10 character WPA-PSK password without issue.

Yes, there's a warning but there's an option to proceed regardless.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Correlated
Grafter
Posts: 30
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎26-07-2021

Re: Changing The Hub 2 SSID

No idea - when I clicked okay or continue when changing the password to something less than 14 characters it just reverted back to the default wifi password.

198kHz
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,732
Thanks: 2,780
Fixes: 41
Registered: ‎30-07-2008

Re: Changing The Hub 2 SSID

@Correlated Yep, same here. It absolutely refused to accept anything less than 14 characters, even if they complied with upper and lower case, special character, no repeat characters etc.

Murphy was an optimist
Zen FTTC 40/10 + Digital Voice   FRITZ!Box 7530
BT technician (Retired)