cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Changed from Hub1 to Hub 6/Working but a couple of queries

FIXED
Toby1971
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎06-06-2015

Changed from Hub1 to Hub 6/Working but a couple of queries

 

!) The Hub 6 has been installed in exactly the same place as Hub 1 but the signal strengh appears to be lower, which I was not expecting.

I am unable to connect to my range extender (TP-Link Model TL-WA850RE Ver.1.23)  despite trying numerous time, and which connected to Hub 1 witthout any problems.

 

Any help would be appreciated

 

Thanks

3 REPLIES 3
Baldrick1
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,825
Thanks: 1,219
Fixes: 83
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Changed from Hub1 to Hub 6/Working but a couple of queries

The signal strength might appear lower as you are using different channels. Use a wifi sniffer app, I use Wifi Analyser on an Android phone to see what channels you are using and the signal strengths

Reset your range extender by pushing a paperclip or similar into the reset hole. Keep the switch closed for at least 25 seconds. This will clear the Plusnet Hub interface settings. Then set it up again from scratch

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 20,721
Thanks: 2,808
Fixes: 559
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Changed from Hub1 to Hub 6/Working but a couple of queries


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from ADSL Broadband to My Router

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Highlighted
Toby1971
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎06-06-2015

Re: Changed from Hub1 to Hub 6/Working but a couple of queries

Fix

Thanks for your reply. I alrady use "WiFi Ananalyser" which I have found to be very useful.

 

After more tries yesterday I gave up and unplugged the extender. This morning I plugged it in again and a login and password came up when I tried the access the internet. I tried admin and I was directed to the set up page for the extender.. Installed the information and the extender connected to te router. I have never had the login page come up on the screen before even when using Hub 1. I hate to think how many hours I have wasted tryng to get  the extender to work.

 

Thanks for your help