cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Change router default domain name from "lan"

richjam00
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎23-08-2019

Change router default domain name from "lan"

Hi

  can I / how can I change the router (dhcp supplied) default domain name from "lan" ?

regards

 

Richard J

 

 

3 REPLIES 3
Gandalf
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 26,533
Thanks: 10,211
Fixes: 1,596
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Change router default domain name from "lan"

Hi there.
I don’t think there is a way to do that, what make and model of router do you have?
From 31st October 2022, I no longer have a regular presence here as I’ve moved on to a new role.
Anoush Mortazavi
Plusnet
richjam00
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎23-08-2019

Re: Change router default domain name from "lan"

Hi

  I have  a

Plusnet Hub One | Software version 4.7.5.1.83.8.263
I cant see a modelnumber on the router ( its a white one ) .
 
regards
Rich J.
Gandalf
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 26,533
Thanks: 10,211
Fixes: 1,596
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Change router default domain name from "lan"

Hi Rich, thanks for getting back to me. 

I’ve had a quick look and it doesn’t look like there’s an option to in the advanced settings of the router. Having said that by domain name, are you referring to the router address because that should be 192.168.1.254?

From 31st October 2022, I no longer have a regular presence here as I’ve moved on to a new role.
Anoush Mortazavi
Plusnet