cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Can't connect my TP-Link AC1900 Modem Router

Justin778
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 2 weeks ago

Can't connect my TP-Link AC1900 Modem Router

Hi All,
Plugged everything in, went through quick set up: myname@plusdsl.net & password entered.

Set up seemed fine but no internet. Any suggestions appreciated.
6 REPLIES 6
markhawkin
Pro
Posts: 326
Thanks: 38
Fixes: 7
Registered: ‎17-07-2016

Re: Can't connect my TP-Link AC1900 Modem Router

@Justin778 

At a guess the router is set up for ADSL and you have VDSL (or the other way round).

Have a look at:

https://www.plus.net/help/broadband/broadband-connection-settings/

Also the router seems able to use an Openreach model (via a LAN port) or connect directly to VDSL. There will be somewhere that is selected as appropriate to your setup.

 

I am the satisfied customer....
Justin778
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 2 weeks ago

Re: Can't connect my TP-Link AC1900 Modem Router

@markhawkin

Thank you for your reply buddy. However it's a ADSL router/modem & I've got standard non fibre broadband so they should be compatible.

I've followed the posted days to enter so I'm lost as to what to try next 🤔
Baldrick1
Hero
Posts: 3,597
Thanks: 1,550
Fixes: 99
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Can't connect my TP-Link AC1900 Modem Router

@Justin778 

Have you checked your username and password are correct by logging in to your Plusnet account?

Have you tried a factory reset on the modem/router by pushing a paperclip or similar into the reset hole and keeping the switch closed for 20 seconds or so?

Have you checked for typos, especially the @plusdsl.net part?

Have you tried setting it up manually entering tha ADSL settings from the link provided by @markhawkin ? 

Justin778
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 2 weeks ago

Re: Can't connect my TP-Link AC1900 Modem Router

Hi @Baldrick1,

I copy & pasted my username straight in & typed in password several times to eliminate typo errors.

I've reset the router & tried the manual entry of details a few times. Just the 5hrs spent trying this afternoon 🙈. I even downloaded & installed the latest firmware from the TP-Link website.

I'll try again tomorrow & hope for a change of luck.

markhawkin
Pro
Posts: 326
Thanks: 38
Fixes: 7
Registered: ‎17-07-2016

Re: Can't connect my TP-Link AC1900 Modem Router

@Justin778 

Have a read of this and try it:

https://kitz.co.uk/adsl/bttest.htm

As far as I understand it, it should work for any ISP using Openreach infrastructure.

 

I am the satisfied customer....
Justin778
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 2 weeks ago

Re: Can't connect my TP-Link AC1900 Modem Router

@markhawkin

Thank you for this, I couldn't connect to the suggested BT site which in itself suggests the TP-Link ADSL router is faulty. I'll send it back.

Much appreciated 👍