cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Can I use the hub one on adsl broadband?

Antonyb
Hooked
Posts: 5
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎16-02-2021

Can I use the hub one on adsl broadband?

Hello everyone I’m sorry if this question has been asked before but  I recently bought plusnet broadband adsl 10mb fibre doesn’t exists in my area unfortunately  and last time I joined a few years ago I got given the hub zero the basic router ? Would it be possible to get the hub one and use it on standard broadband?  As I feel the hub zero is abit sub standard if the answer is no do I have any alternatives?

8 REPLIES 8
jab1
Aspiring Legend
Posts: 10,157
Thanks: 3,335
Fixes: 120
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Can I use the hub one on adsl broadband?

Welcome to the forums, @Antonyb . You won't get a new router from PN if you have just signed up - the HubZero is the 'free' one for ADSL connections. A suggestion made frequently on the forums is to spend around £20/£25 on a BT HH6 from that well-known auction site and use that. Configuration/set-up details are on the My Router board.

John
Antonyb
Hooked
Posts: 5
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎16-02-2021

Re: Can I use the hub one on adsl broadband?

Thank you for your reply will that work even on non fibre broadband?

jab1
Aspiring Legend
Posts: 10,157
Thanks: 3,335
Fixes: 120
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Can I use the hub one on adsl broadband?

The HH6 works on both ADSL and FTTC, otherwise I wouldn't have suggested it.

John
Antonyb
Hooked
Posts: 5
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎16-02-2021

Re: Can I use the hub one on adsl broadband?

Alright no worries I’ll see if I can find one at a reasonable price then cheers

Antonyb
Hooked
Posts: 5
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎16-02-2021

Re: Can I use the hub one on adsl broadband?

I’ve just managed to get a preowned one for £8 which I think is a fairly decent deal

jab1
Aspiring Legend
Posts: 10,157
Thanks: 3,335
Fixes: 120
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Can I use the hub one on adsl broadband?

@Antonyb That's a really good deal. All you have to do now is set it up.👍

John
Antonyb
Hooked
Posts: 5
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎16-02-2021

Re: Can I use the hub one on adsl broadband?

Thanks a lot for your help really appreciate it I was going to buy an open never used one but with delivery there around £30+ so I managed to get a cheap used one.
Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 8,292
Thanks: 3,747
Fixes: 267
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Can I use the hub one on adsl broadband?

@Antonyb 

The setting instructions are here. Note that you must not plug in the DSL cable until after you have entered your Plusnet User Name and Password, as per the instructions.  https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Router/Using-the-BT-Smarthub-6-on-a-Plusnet-Account/m-p/1587673#M85...

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'