cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Can I use a home hub 3?

FIXED
DCI
Grafter
Posts: 35
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎06-12-2017

Can I use a home hub 3?

So by all accounts the Plusnet hub 1 isn’t so great. I don’t have great signal in parts of my house.

 

Now, from a long time ago I still have a BT Home Hub 3, yes 3.

 

Would it be possible to use my old home hub 3 instead of the hub 1? Would it be an improvement? I figured I could try this before I drop £30 odd on a hub 6.

 

Thanks.

 

 

6 REPLIES 6
198kHz
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,727
Thanks: 2,770
Fixes: 41
Registered: ‎30-07-2008

Re: Can I use a home hub 3?

Fix

As you're posting on the Fibre forum board, then -

Assuming you're on FTTC, it will only work, as a router, in conjunction with a separate modem.

Murphy was an optimist
Zen FTTC 40/10 + Digital Voice   FRITZ!Box 7530
BT technician (Retired)
DCI
Grafter
Posts: 35
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎06-12-2017

Re: Can I use a home hub 3?

Ah, apologies for posting in the wrong section, but thank you for the help.

 

I forgot all about the modem part, as it transpires I sold that a few years ago. 

HH6 it is then. 

thanks again.

198kHz
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,727
Thanks: 2,770
Fixes: 41
Registered: ‎30-07-2008

Re: Can I use a home hub 3?


@DCI wrote:

Ah, apologies for posting in the wrong section, but thank you for the help.


Just to clarify:

It's the right section if you're on FTTC, and the Hub 3 won't work.

If you're on ADSL, it will work, but it's anyone's guess whether it will be worse or better than the Hub One.

Murphy was an optimist
Zen FTTC 40/10 + Digital Voice   FRITZ!Box 7530
BT technician (Retired)
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,857
Thanks: 4,924
Fixes: 315
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Can I use a home hub 3?

It has three fewer antennae and no 5GHz radio. I'd be surprised if it performs better - https://www.bt.com/help/broadband/learn-about-broadband/different-types-of-bt-hub

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Alex
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,500
Thanks: 921
Fixes: 13
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Can I use a home hub 3?

Yep @DCI 

You've got nothing to lose by just trying it, if it works (important), and see if makes any difference. I can understand what Bob says and there might be issues. You may as well try it and see.

If not, you've always got the option of asking PlusNet for new hardware, or EBay et al for a Hub One.

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 29,463
Thanks: 6,619
Fixes: 1,482
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Can I use a home hub 3?


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved fromFibre to My Router

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'