cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Can I upgrade Hub One?

FIXED
Ben1
Grafter
Posts: 28
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎10-02-2013

Can I upgrade Hub One?

I have a Hub One from the start of my contract about 5 years ago. Can I/should I upgrade it? (it’s surely getting a bit long in the tooth by now.) What about firmware upgrades? Do Plusnet do them automatically?

Many thanks.

6 REPLIES 6
Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 7,034
Thanks: 2,649
Fixes: 215
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Can I upgrade Hub One?

Fix

@Ben1 

Despite its age the Hub One is still the device supplied for fibre connections. Firmware is automatically updated. If you log into to the Hub you can see the current version. An update is currently being rolled out. If you quote it here you will be advised if it needs updating.

If it’s currently working and not making a noise then rejoice and stick with it. 

Ben1
Grafter
Posts: 28
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎10-02-2013

Re: Can I upgrade Hub One?

Thank you for your helpful response.

bmc
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 1,507
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 18
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Can I upgrade Hub One?

@Ben1 

If the Hub1 is doing it's job then there's no need to change. However, PlusNet have always been happy for customers to use their own equipment and supply the necessary settings in their Help pages.

 

The Hub1 is a re-badged BT HH5. Many buy a HH6 off eBay and use that if better equipment is required (how to do so is in a thread in the Router forum).

 

It is rumoured that PlusNet will be bring out a new router towards the end of the year - probably at the same time they start offering FTTP products. Until any official announcement it is just a rumour.

 

Brian

Longliner
Pro
Posts: 270
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎22-10-2014

Re: Can I upgrade Hub One?

@Ben1 

As bmc says, many of us have switched to the HH6. Baldrick may be too modest to say but elsewhere on this forum he has produced an excellent guide to setting up the HH6 on PN. The HH6 which I bought on Gumtree for £15 produced easily 20% better wifi.

Ben1
Grafter
Posts: 28
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎10-02-2013

Re: Can I upgrade Hub One?

Thank you both. As our router is working ok mostly I may wait to the end of the year and see if those rumours come true.

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,541
Thanks: 5,137
Fixes: 1,291
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Can I upgrade Hub One?


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Fibre to My Router

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'