cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Can I replace....

markjonesx
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 10-07-2012

Can I replace....

.....my BT Open Reach modem (the white box) & my Netgear Router with just one box?

What would you recommend? I need to gain a LAN port.

 

I currently unlimited fiber through phone line, FTTC then VDSL2+, I think....

12 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,586
Thanks: 206
Fixes: 14
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Can I replace....

Yes you can. Look for a fibre router.
Personally I use a TP Link TD-9980, but others use Asus and several other makes including BT HH5/6's.
HH5's can be got cheaply on ebay, or you can get a Hub 1 from PN but you will have to take another contract out.
markjonesx
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 10-07-2012

Re: Can I replace....

DaveyH
Pro
Posts: 1,295
Thanks: 179
Fixes: 7
Registered: 15-11-2012

Re: Can I replace....

That's a combined modem/router

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,286
Thanks: 446
Fixes: 40
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Can I replace....

@markjonesx , That model will work however it may be a bit limited in terms of performance. It only has Wireless N capability and it's wired ports are only 100Mb as opposed to Gigabit.

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,586
Thanks: 206
Fixes: 14
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Can I replace....

The bit you need to look for is VDSL. That means it will accept the wire from the bt socket that currently goes into the white modem, Not a bad little router there. Missing the 5G band if you need that, if not then it would be fine.
markjonesx
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 10-07-2012

Re: Can I replace....

I think I'll try the TP Link TD-9980.

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,286
Thanks: 446
Fixes: 40
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Can I replace....

This link http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,14436.0.html is a good starting place for info on combined VDSL modem/routers

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,586
Thanks: 206
Fixes: 14
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Can I replace....

@MisterW According to the details on Amazon the ports are Gib.

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,286
Thanks: 446
Fixes: 40
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Can I replace....

@HairyMcbiker Not on the 9970 they aren't http://uk.tp-link.com/products/details/cat-15_TD-W9970.html#specifications . I've got one, but ONLY use it as a modem so it doesn't matter. The 9980 has Gigabit ports http://uk.tp-link.com/products/details/TD-W9980.html#specifications

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,586
Thanks: 206
Fixes: 14
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Can I replace....

@MisterW

Interesting, as you can see here

a4cf86d8-4c2a-4c33-9cce-afa6502ec5b1

It says "Full Gigabit Ports". But it then says:

"4*10/100 Mbps RJ45 Ports, 1*RJ11 Port "

So some one has the details wrong.

I was going by the photo. But since s/he is replacing a Netgear it is probably only 10/100 anyway.

I know the 9980 is gigabit as I have been using one for past 2 years. But it is a lot dearer than this one.

Community Veteran
Posts: 4,920
Thanks: 341
Fixes: 16
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: Can I replace....

Do they even still sell the TD-W9980? It's "End of Life" in terms of support from TP-Link, and does not support vectoring.

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,586
Thanks: 206
Fixes: 14
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Can I replace....

It may not, but my current speed is 71Mb, so no slouch.
If it is EOL then it is probably highly reduced in cost.