cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

By hub 6 bridge mode to work with Linksys?

hoppi06
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎20-06-2019

By hub 6 bridge mode to work with Linksys?

Evening all, after reading may posts about VDSL and bridging etc can some who has a hub 6 confirm whether or not it does have the option to out in bridge mode? There are so many conflicting reports...

If not what are folks recommendations for a modem to work with my Linksys 3200? I have plusnet fibre and the one hub but also have a hub 6 hense the 1st question.
Regards Ryan
9 REPLIES 9
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 24,810
Thanks: 4,489
Fixes: 1,139
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: By hub 6 bridge mode to work with Linksys?

the Hub 6 does not have bridge mode.

modems could depend on your price range.
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
hoppi06
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎20-06-2019

Re: By hub 6 bridge mode to work with Linksys?

Thanks for the straight response much appreciated. Price range would just depend on the quality I will be honest and it is one device I have never purchased in the past.
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,308
Thanks: 2,308
Fixes: 173
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: By hub 6 bridge mode to work with Linksys?

Modem options :-

 

Used BT HG612 from eBay - anything from £15 upwards

TPLINK W9970 ( looks awful but good modem performance ) about £30

Netgear DM200 about £30

Draytek 130 about £80

 

hoppi06
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎20-06-2019

Re: By hub 6 bridge mode to work with Linksys?

Thank you @MisterW very much appreciated
hoppi06
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎20-06-2019

Re: By hub 6 bridge mode to work with Linksys?

Based on the models above are there any real plus or minuses for either? I see with the bt device you can reflash the firmwares etc which could be advantageous. Cheers and apologies for requests coving what must be old grounds to some of you.
Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,029
Thanks: 2,666
Fixes: 179
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: By hub 6 bridge mode to work with Linksys?

Why not just turn off the Hub One wireless and use the Linksys as an Access Point see https://www.linksys.com/us/support-article?articleNum=143751

Alternatively why not use the Smarthub in place of the Hub One, you may not need the Linksys.

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,308
Thanks: 2,308
Fixes: 173
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: By hub 6 bridge mode to work with Linksys?

The obvious minus for the BT modem is that it's used , with no guarantee. The plus is it's cheap!

TPLINK minus is it's looks! The pluses are 3 yr warranty and good modem performance. Cost is reasonable.

Netgear ,  better looking than TPLINK , not sure about performance, again reasonable cost.

Draytek , good spec but expensive.

 

 

 

hoppi06
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎20-06-2019

Re: By hub 6 bridge mode to work with Linksys?

Thank you both for the input and yes I could use it as an AP but would like some of the wrt extra functionality. I have sourced a hg612 locally for £10 so will give that a go 1st off.

Thank you again for the speedy responses guys.
Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,029
Thanks: 2,666
Fixes: 179
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: By hub 6 bridge mode to work with Linksys?

If you have an ex BT HG612 (hopefully the 3B model, I have read reports of earlier versions overheating) it's possible to unlock it and extract detailed line statistics, see https://kitz.co.uk/routers/hg612unlock.htm