cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Bt disc

Ctrlaltdlt
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-04-2020

Bt disc

Hi.
Is there a way of using a BT disc for Wi-fi extension on Plusnet please?
12 REPLIES 12
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,569
Thanks: 5,141
Fixes: 1,291
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Bt disc

Do you mean the whole home wifi? If so yes, see https://community.plus.net/t5/Tech-Help-Software-Hardware-etc/BT-Whole-Home-Wifi-with-PN/m-p/1652505...
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,569
Thanks: 5,141
Fixes: 1,291
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Bt disc


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from ADSL Broadband to My Router

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Ctrlaltdlt
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-04-2020

Re: Bt disc

Not sure what the whole home Wi-fi is. It just says bt disc on the back and as far as I know it is the Wi-fi booster I got from Bt. I watched a YouTube video which mentioned ‘whole home’ but I don’t know what that is.
Ctrlaltdlt
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-04-2020

Re: Bt disc

Sorry not booster, signal extender
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,569
Thanks: 5,141
Fixes: 1,291
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Bt disc

is it a black disk that came with a black router?
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Ctrlaltdlt
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-04-2020

Re: Bt disc

Yes it is
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,569
Thanks: 5,141
Fixes: 1,291
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Bt disc

I believe that it should work, you’ll need to set the black router up with your Plusnet credentials
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 7,044
Thanks: 2,652
Fixes: 215
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Bt disc

@dvorak 

I believe that I've read a post from @bobpullen somewhere saying that a Smarthub 2 and disc can be set up to work on Plusnet but you can't use the phone app.

However when I read the original post i assumed that @Ctrlaltdlt was referring to the disc in isolation.

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,569
Thanks: 5,141
Fixes: 1,291
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Bt disc

I recall the same post.
the disc without the router is useless I believe, so assumed the poster had both
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 15,165
Thanks: 2,828
Fixes: 174
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Bt disc

If you stil have the Smarthub 2, then that can be reconfigured to connect to Plusnet and the Complete Wi-Fi discs will continue to work. I think some elements of the BT app will still work too, although you can always fall back to using WPS pairing if needs be.

The disc by itself is useless without a Smarthub 2 to pair it to.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Ctrlaltdlt
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-04-2020

Re: Bt disc

Ah ok. I’m pretty dense about this sort of stuff. Could you talk me through what I need to do
Please? I have the router and the disc. I have the Plusnet router plugged in at present. Do they both need to be plugged in?
Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 7,044
Thanks: 2,652
Fixes: 215
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Bt disc

@Ctrlaltdlt 

First set up the Smarthub 2 to work on Plusnet. I believe that these Smarthub 6 instructions will work. Take care not to plug the DSL cable in until instructed to do so. https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Router/Using-the-BT-Smarthub-6-on-a-Plusnet-Account/m-p/1587673#M85...

If the Disk doesn't automatically pair with the Smarthub (it should if they came as a pair, follow the instructions in the second post of this topic to pair without the BT App  https://community.bt.com/t5/BT-Devices/Wifi-Disc-pairing-problem-it-doesn-t/m-p/1920067#M7850