cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

BT HUB set up on Plusnet

stef1989
Grafter
Posts: 38
Registered: 10-09-2014

BT HUB set up on Plusnet

I have a new BT Hub which a friend is giving me as he has his own already.

How do i set this up with my Plusnet account?

4 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,030
Thanks: 736
Fixes: 165
Registered: 25-03-2015

Re: BT HUB set up on Plusnet

Hi @stef1989 This post from another customer should hopefully answer your questions on this Smiley

 

https://community.plus.net/t5/Fibre-Broadband/Use-a-BT-Hub-2-3-4-or-5-on-a-Plusnet-connection/td-p/1...

 

EDIT: Having said this, when you say a new BT Hub, are you referring to their new Smart Hub? Unfortunately I don't have experience with the BT Smart Hub, but I'd hope it's not much different from setting up their previous Hubs.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Harry Beesley
 Plusnet Help Team
stef1989
Grafter
Posts: 38
Registered: 10-09-2014

Re: BT HUB set up on Plusnet

Yeah it's the new smart hub. Will try it in a few days when i get it.

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,375
Thanks: 585
Fixes: 53
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: BT HUB set up on Plusnet

geekofbroadband
Grafter
Posts: 38
Thanks: 2
Registered: 10-05-2016

Re: BT HUB set up on Plusnet

There are some issues with the Smart Hub at the moment, the 2G is a bit flaky always dropping, some people have said it has a rebooting issue and syncs lower than the HH5 an obviously if you connect it to Plusnet you wont be able to get firmware updates for it to fix it as i think you can only get them through BT.