cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

BT HH6 or Smart Hub 2

Madhatter007
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎28-05-2020

BT HH6 or Smart Hub 2

Hi,
Looking to replace my PN home hub and thinking of either BT HH6 or Smart Hub 2, is there much difference between the two?
Tags (1)
6 REPLIES 6
Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,042
Thanks: 2,673
Fixes: 180
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: BT HH6 or Smart Hub 2

@Madhatter007 

The Smarthub 2 is useful if you want to use it with a disk for better WiFi coverage. However you cannot separate the2.4 and 5 GHz bands on these like you can on the Smarthub 6. This might or might not be a problem for you

My recommendation would be a Business Smarthub 6 as with these you can both separate the bands and select the DNS servers.

Madhatter007
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎28-05-2020

Re: BT HH6 or Smart Hub 2

,

Thank you for that, how much of a performance improvement will be it over the PN hu.

Also how can you tell if it's the business version, most on fleabay are home version A

Found those two but which one is best?

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/BT-Business-Hub-Wireless-Broadband-Router-052909-Version-3-0/224021834885...

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/BT-Business-Hub-3-0-ADSL-Broadband-WiFi-Modem-Router-NEW-BOXED/2935876083...
Madhatter007
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎28-05-2020

Re: BT HH6 or Smart Hub 2

This those links are to old versions, think this is what you suggested?

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Bt-Business-Smart-Hub-Brand-New/184309595583?hash=item2ae9b53dbf:g:MP4AAO...
Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,042
Thanks: 2,673
Fixes: 180
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: BT HH6 or Smart Hub 2

@Madhatter007 

Yes, I am using a model 088315.

These have better WiFi performance than Plusnet hubs and are more stable. Also they are silent unlike some hub ones.

Madhatter007
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎28-05-2020

Re: BT HH6 or Smart Hub 2

@Baldrick1
IIs the 88317 the latest version?
Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,042
Thanks: 2,673
Fixes: 180
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: BT HH6 or Smart Hub 2

@Madhatter007 

This is a FTTP Business Smarthub 6. You can use it but you lose the use of one of the 4 LAN ports. See  https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Router/Using-the-BT-Smarthub-6-on-a-Plusnet-Account/m-p/1735467#M18...