cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

BT Business Smart Hub 6

FIXED
raz1
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎28-12-2018

BT Business Smart Hub 6

I have a FTTC broadband connection and I'm think of buying the BT Business Smart Hub 6. I have few questions:-

 

1) Will the hub with the serial number 088315 (Type A) work for me?

2) Will I have access to all 4 Ethernet ports at the back of the hub?

3) Will I be able to use 2.4ghz and 5ghz wifi?

4) Is it easy to setup for Plusnet FTTC broadband connection?

 

 

Thank you

6 REPLIES 6
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 25,550
Thanks: 4,763
Fixes: 1,207
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: BT Business Smart Hub 6

Yes x 4 Smiley
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
raz1
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎28-12-2018

Re: BT Business Smart Hub 6

Is this a Business Smart Hub 6?

 

box.jpg

Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,516
Thanks: 2,938
Fixes: 191
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: BT Business Smart Hub 6

Fix

@raz1 

The box is at least!

idonno
Champion
Posts: 1,421
Thanks: 475
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎22-10-2015

Re: BT Business Smart Hub 6


@raz1 wrote:
2) Will I have access to all 4 Ethernet ports at the back of the hub?

3) Will I be able to use 2.4ghz and 5ghz wifi?

4) Is it easy to setup for Plusnet FTTC broadband connection?


2. Depends. I have one in the shop and found one of the CCTV cameras refused to be identified by any of the LAN ports. Even though the camera said it was X IP address, the Hub itself would show absolutely nothing on that port although it did show the camera as a Wireless device! The camera itself works fine! Some people have suggested allocating IP addresses to devices rather than use the DCHP settings. But saying that a 2nd camera was picked up straight away. Very strange.

3. Certainly.

4. Probably, although if I'm honest I'm not too overly keen on the user interface. When it comes to changing things, it asks for passwords more times than I've probably had hot dinners. And compared to my 'home' routers, takes an age to get going from initial switch on. But it seems to be pretty robust and BIG!

Ever helpful. Grin Sure, I’d love to help you out. Now which way did you come in?
raz1
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎28-12-2018

Re: BT Business Smart Hub 6

Does the Smart Hub 6 not support NAT loopback?

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 25,550
Thanks: 4,763
Fixes: 1,207
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: BT Business Smart Hub 6

I don’t believe it does.
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'