cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

BT Business Smart Hub 6 firmware updating question?

FIXED
Routefinder
Grafter
Posts: 441
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

BT Business Smart Hub 6 firmware updating question?

Hi all 

 

I recently swapped my Hub One for a BT Business Smart Hub 6 (Type A) and thanks to @Baldrick1 for his great guide as to how to get connected AOK on PN service and a nice bit of kit it is too Smiley

 

When I first got it sorted a couple of days ago, I noticed that though it went through a good bit of TR69 'chat' to start with, no firmware update activity happened.  In PM with @Baldrick1 he suggested doing a hard reset again just in case something odd had not 'worked'.

 

I did the hard reset a short while ago and it seems the same has happened..................I will have to be patient and see if anything does get updated in due course!

 

But thought I would ask other newer adopters of the BT Business Smart Hub 6 have gotten on and did you see a quick update of the firmware or not and if so when did you install the Hub 6? 

 

The reason for asking about when you started with the Hub 6 might be relevant i.e. is this inaction only for recent users?

FWIW my Hub says this info

InfoscreenFW.jpg

 

TIA for any feedback Smiley

 

PS this is the particular message I saw and see this time as well

 

02:22:29, 13 Jul.......ppp1:TR69 ConnectionRequest Failed

02:22:29, 13 Jul.......ppp1:TR69 ConnectionRequest: processing request from ACS

24 REPLIES 24
Routefinder
Grafter
Posts: 441
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: BT Business Smart Hub 6 firmware updating question?

Hi all

 

If, when you post, can you please include:-

 

Whether at the point of going online with your Business Smart Hub 6, you were already using the PN Phone service as part of your package or switching both phone and BB from another provider.

 

The reason I have added that in, is that prior to upgrading to Fibre we were on a legacy BB product and the Phone was with BT and BB with PN. 

 

For us, getting online with Fibre has happened in advance of the phone being switched to PN....................so maybe that is holding up/causing the failure to update the firmware???

 

As originally posted & now with this aspect factored in ~ TIA for all who are able to join in with their data and insights 😎

Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,013
Thanks: 2,659
Fixes: 177
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: BT Business Smart Hub 6 firmware updating question?

@Routefinder 

As I suggested in the PM, it might correct itself if you leave it to do it's own thing. Another quirk I once had was that the firmware had updated to the latest version but the clock was still stuck on the 1 Jan setting. I can't remember now how I fixed this, probably by just switching it off using the switch on the back, leaving it a minute then switching back on. Consequently it's worth checking daily that it's not updated to the latest, which is SG4B1B0092C4, without you noticing.

Routefinder
Grafter
Posts: 441
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: BT Business Smart Hub 6 firmware updating question?

@Baldrick1 

 

For now I will leave be, as I don't want to affect the connection and DLM possibly thinking there is a issue!

 

On a related note re: firmware updates mean you need to reboot?  I see on the "push" provision of .273 firmware update for PN Hub One thread..................   @bobpullen  specifically tells those who requested the pushed firmware to reboot to see that the update has happened.

 

Therefore, just how does the version 088315 Hub6 let you know if not routinely on the appropriate GUI page.....and can you say (copy & paste?) what the TR69 log entry says for such a firmware update?

 

TIA Smiley

Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,013
Thanks: 2,659
Fixes: 177
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: BT Business Smart Hub 6 firmware updating question?

@Routefinder 

It just installs firmware updates, you don't have to do anything. I doubt the average user has any idea that it is periodically updated.

The home page tells you which version you are using and should show the installation date.

Routefinder
Grafter
Posts: 441
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: BT Business Smart Hub 6 firmware updating question?

@Baldrick1 

 

Ah! thanks for the clarification.................I had surmised as much.

 

I will just have to see when/if(?) the ACS gets 'restarted' (ppp1:TR69 creating new session with ACS) so to speak, because looking at the TR69 log (the earlier parts) that seems to trigger some "to & fro" activity 

 

As before in the log I am just seeing this.....repeating itself ~ c'est la vie 🤔

22:46:51, 13 Jul. ppp1:TR69 ConnectionRequest Failed

22:46:51, 13 Jul. ppp1:TR69 ConnectionRequest: processing request from ACS

Routefinder
Grafter
Posts: 441
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: BT Business Smart Hub 6 firmware updating question?

@Baldrick1 

 

Well, I have an update..................I wondered if the TR69 communications were DNS dependant so changed from Auto to the Google DNS servers.  This was before midnight.

 

Just checked and on 14th July the firmware updated.................this is reflected in the TR69 log...............but not (yet!) in the firmware version as it is still showing as 

SG4B1B007010

14-Jul-2020

 

That being the factory build version number from first boot!

 

Also the GUI is the same as before i.e. does match the one you showed me in a PM.............the inference being that the firmware is not yet installed................maybe it needs the reboot.  I will leave it for now in case it is a timing 'thing'.

 

But looking around the GUI I noticed this change on the "Time Setting page" ~ before there was nothing in the NTP servers spaces now there is one and it is a BT NPT URL

timepage.jpg

 

But looking and apparently helped by the DNS changes???

Copied from the TR69 log

00:43:07, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 connectivity to (pbthdm.bt.mo) has been closed

00:43:06, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 sending SetParameterValuesResponse message

00:43:06, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 receiving SetParameterValues message

00:43:06, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 sending SetParameterValuesResponse message

00:43:06, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 receiving SetParameterValues message

00:43:06, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 receiving TransferCompleteResponse message

00:43:06, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 sending TransferComplete message

00:43:05, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 connectivity to (pbthdm.bt.mo) has been initiated

00:43:05, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 receiving InformResponse message

00:43:04, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 event found : M Download

00:43:04, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 event found : 7 TRANSFER COMPLETE

00:43:04, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 event found : 4 VALUE CHANGE

00:43:03, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 sending Inform message

00:43:02, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 event found : M Download

00:43:02, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 event found : 7 TRANSFER COMPLETE

00:43:02, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 event found : 4 VALUE CHANGE

00:43:01, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 sending Inform message

00:42:59, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 creating new session with ACS

00:42:24, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 connectivity to (pbthdm.bt.mo) has been closed

00:42:23, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 sending DownloadResponse message

00:42:23, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 receiving Download message

00:42:22, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 connectivity to (pbthdm.bt.mo) has been initiated

00:42:22, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 receiving InformResponse message

00:42:21, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 event found : 6 CONNECTION REQUEST

00:42:21, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 event found : 4 VALUE CHANGE

00:42:20, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 sending Inform message

00:42:19, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 event found : 6 CONNECTION REQUEST

00:42:19, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 event found : 4 VALUE CHANGE

00:42:18, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 sending Inform message

00:42:16, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 creating new session with ACS

00:42:14, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 ConnectionRequest: processing request from ACS

00:42:09, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 connectivity to (pbthdm.bt.mo) has been closed

00:42:09, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 ConnectionRequest Failed

00:42:09, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 ConnectionRequest: processing request from ACS

00:42:09, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 sending GetParameterValuesResponse message

00:42:08, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 receiving GetParameterValues message

00:42:08, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 sending GetParameterValuesResponse message

00:42:08, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 receiving GetParameterValues message

00:42:07, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 sending GetParameterValuesResponse message

00:42:07, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 receiving GetParameterValues message

00:42:06, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 connectivity to (pbthdm.bt.mo) has been initiated

00:42:06, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 receiving InformResponse message

00:42:05, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 event found : 4 VALUE CHANGE

00:42:05, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 event found : 2 PERIODIC

00:42:05, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 sending Inform message

00:42:03, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 event found : 4 VALUE CHANGE

00:42:03, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 event found : 2 PERIODIC

00:42:03, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 sending Inform message

00:42:00, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 creating new session with ACS

00:22:48, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 ConnectionRequest Failed

00:22:48, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 ConnectionRequest: processing request from ACS

00:16:38, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 ConnectionRequest Failed

00:16:38, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 ConnectionRequest: processing request from ACS

00:01:03, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 ConnectionRequest Failed

00:01:03, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 ConnectionRequest: processing request from ACS

23:27:55, 13 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 ConnectionRequest Failed

23:27:55, 13 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 ConnectionRequest: processing request from ACS

22:46:51, 13 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 ConnectionRequest Failed

22:46:51, 13 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 ConnectionRequest: processing request from ACS

 

PS

Whilst writing this I looked again at the TR69 log and it has moved on and now shows this Wink

01:29:02, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 ConnectionRequest Failed

01:29:02, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 ConnectionRequest: processing request from ACS

01:25:48, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 ConnectionRequest Failed

01:25:48, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 ConnectionRequest: processing request from ACS

00:43:07, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 connectivity to (pbthdm.bt.mo) has been closed

00:43:06, 14 Jul.

ppp1:TR69 sending SetParameterValuesResponse message

Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,013
Thanks: 2,659
Fixes: 177
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: BT Business Smart Hub 6 firmware updating question?

Fix

@Routefinder 

Well that's progress. Whether it's related to your change of DNS server or just a coincidence could be debated but we will never know. So it's a case of leaving it a few daus to see if the daily TR69 event triggers an update or try another reset. 

Another option is to drop the DSL line by selecting disconnect, switch it off using the switch on the back, leave it off for say half an hour then reverse this process.

Routefinder
Grafter
Posts: 441
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: BT Business Smart Hub 6 firmware updating question?


@Baldrick1
As you say progress

I will be checking what shows in GUI later today. If it has not changed (auto rebooted[restart?] as HH 6 users report happens) then will do a disconnect & reboot......though 30 mins off compared to 1 min you mentioned

As for the DNS change....yes, a moot point
Routefinder
Grafter
Posts: 441
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: BT Business Smart Hub 6 firmware updating question?

@Baldrick1 

 

An update.................before a cuppa, a short while ago, I disconnected and powered down the Hub 6, came back a later and powered up, though I had to manually 'connect' Wink

 

The GUI had updated to look like the one you showed in the PM with "Public WiFi" etc and that was already greyed out!

A few other rearrangements for me to be aware i.e. where are things now 🤔 had to go digging for the DNS changes I had made and in common with Smart Setup "Off" the FW update has remembered all the previous settings 😎

 

The DL & UL speeds are just about the same as before the shutdown 😄

 

I did spot one thing but cannot recall the relevance ~ the MTU was 1500 and is now 1492

 

Oh! the FW version is now SG4B1B0092C4 ~ so all up to date and AOK 

 

The log files are displayed a little differently and the TR69 in its 'new' initial comms chat appears to be more communicative than I noticed before .

 

So onwards and upwards as to the way the BT Business Smart Hub 6 will behave and will it like the Hub One do an every day in the wee hours DLM correction???

 

Connection details:-

7.08 Mbps / 40.00 Mbps
7075 / 41266
6.2 dB / 3.4 dB
31.9 dB / 46.1 dB
31.9 dB / 46.1 dB
 
At one point with the Hub One the UL went to well over 8Mbps....it would be good to see that again 🤗........will have to be patient and see how it goes, in regard to the 'rates' above and the BT Speed Test IP Profile and what the profile is/will be on the PN Portal
Routefinder
Grafter
Posts: 441
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: BT Business Smart Hub 6 firmware updating question?

@Baldrick1 

 

Re: DNS servers choices ~ though this might be relevant in its own new thread subject?

I read (I think) that the PN servers perform a degree of website filtering, whereas the likes of Google do not.

Is the filtering considered 100% neccessary if you use AV and other protection products?

 

I have found a page that lists typically good performing DNS providers and some specifically state they have filtering against Malware and adult sites etc ~ no bad thing IMO.

 

These include OpenDNS, Norton Connect Safe and Comodo Secure DNS....so a good few choices all of which are likely(?) to perform at decent speeds compared to Google and it seems faster than PN ones???

 

I am wondering if it is a poor idea to use Google DNS because of the lack of filtering???

Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,013
Thanks: 2,659
Fixes: 177
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: BT Business Smart Hub 6 firmware updating question?

@Routefinder 

I use OpenDNS. I try to avoid Google as much as possble.

Routefinder
Grafter
Posts: 441
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: BT Business Smart Hub 6 firmware updating question?

@Baldrick1 

 

Thanks for the pointer Smiley

 

However, though I inputted the OpenDNS primary & secondary in the Hub in Advanced > IPV4 settings > at bottom of the page "No" to DNS Servers "Auto" and enter the IP's

It does not pass the OpenDNS 'test' of "using OpenDNS servers".

 

I have flushed the DNS on this PC and cleared the browser cache to no effect so unsure what to make of that???

Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,013
Thanks: 2,659
Fixes: 177
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: BT Business Smart Hub 6 firmware updating question?

@Routefinder 

What do you mean by:

It does not pass the OpenDNS 'test' of "using OpenDNS servers"?

Have you read this from my original instructions:

13 If you want to select your own DNS server(s) then go to ‘Advanced Settings’ then ‘My Network’. Select the ‘IPv4 Configuration’ tab. Under ‘DNS Servers’ input your preferred servers. Select ‘Save’. Note that if you go back to the ‘Home’ page then ‘Status’ that this will show the Primary and Secondary DNS servers to still be the Plusnet ones. However, if you have a windows PC, open a command prompt and enter ‘ipconfig /all’ you will see that your choice is actually the ones in use.

Just to make sure I have just checked mine again. The PC is set to use 192.168.1.254, that is, use the router settings. My computer ipconfig tells me that I am using the Open DNS ones despite the Hub telling me it is programmed with the Plusnet ones. I put it down to just being one of those things!

Routefinder
Grafter
Posts: 441
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: BT Business Smart Hub 6 firmware updating question?

@Baldrick1 

 

OK, in order of info:-

The hub settings

set and saved tp OpenDNS.jpg

The IPconfig 'report'

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GbE Family Controller

   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 6C-F0-49-ED-2E-21

   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.90(Preferred)

   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254

   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

 

So as you describe IPconfig is telling me that the DNS servers are those as designated by the Hub.

 

The "test" I refer to is the one on the OpenDNS website designed to confirm that you are actually using theie DNS servers 

https://welcome.opendns.com

 

I get this when I go to the test page and as I read it if the test is successful you see a a big "tick" not the "X"

X mark

Oops!

You aren't using OpenDNS yet. Let's fix that

If you haven't restarted your computer yet, please do that now

 

I went through their advised checks of flushdns and clearing browser caches but nothing helped.

 

Therefore, what do you see if you do the OpenDNS check and if the X how can it be determined we are still using their DNS servers?Huh

PS the link to the check test is on the Family Shield page and I did also try those DNS server addresses

TEST YOUR SETTINGS

After you've configured your device to use OpenDNS's DNS nameservers, click here to test your settings.

 

 PPS I Googled for ways to check which DNS servers in use and found out about DNS Leaktest.....the "Standard" test showed me that the DNS servers in use are (still) PlusNet ones 🤔🤔🤔