cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Archer D9 on ADSL

Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎21-01-2018

Archer D9 on ADSL

Hi,

Cannot use quick setup on my ac1900 TP link router. Only option is I ‘want to configure the internet connection myself’.

Change ISP to ‘PlusNet’
VPI 0
VCI 38
PPPoE
Then my username and password for plusnet

Save all that and dsl comes up as disconnected flipping back to ‘initialising ‘with dsl modulation type ‘obtaining’.
9 REPLIES 9
Highlighted
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 8,778
Thanks: 2,068
Fixes: 144
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Archer D9 on ADSL

@only1symo  I would have thought you wanted a connection type of PPPoA

Highlighted
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 12,497
Thanks: 600
Fixes: 19
Registered: ‎01-09-2007

Re: Archer D9 on ADSL

I have a Archer VR400 which works well.

Definitely PPPoA for ADSL - PPPoE is for fibre.

"In The Beginning Was The Word, And The Word Was Aardvark."

Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎21-01-2018

Re: Archer D9 on ADSL

Tried ppoa and no joy.

might have to ring dreaded customer support.🤔
QuickStart guide suggested changing to g.dmt and ads for dsl connection, neither has worked.   I might try updating the firmware too.   

btw it is model v1 of the d9.

Highlighted
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 12,497
Thanks: 600
Fixes: 19
Registered: ‎01-09-2007

Re: Archer D9 on ADSL

Have you looked at https://static.tp-link.com/res/down/doc/Archer_D9(EU)_V1_UG.pdf ?

In the manual set-up you can enter the name of your ISP - if Plusnet_ADSL is available, use that.

If only Plusnet_VDSL is available you will need to choose 'other' as your ISP.

I wouldn't update firmware or mess with minor connection parameters - at least until you have a working connection.

Have you entered the correct user & password details?

BTW - get a ethernet connection working first before bothering about wireless.

"In The Beginning Was The Word, And The Word Was Aardvark."

Highlighted
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,316
Thanks: 2,355
Fixes: 159
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Archer D9 on ADSL


@only1symo wrote:

might have to ring dreaded customer support.🤔


If you mean Plusnet customer support then good luck with that!

I assume that you have seen this. https://www.plus.net/help/broadband/broadband-connection-settings/

Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎21-01-2018

Re: Archer D9 on ADSL

Update 23nov2019.

 

updated the firmware and it now looks like the screenshots from the manual.  Attempted to use quick set up, but it hangs on testing connection.

will attempt manual setup Sunday evening.

Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎21-01-2018

Re: Archer D9 on ADSL

There is an emulator for the router here: https://www.tp-link.com/uk/support/download/archer-d9/?utm_medium=select-local#Emulators

With the firmware update this replicates my router interface.

 

oh and I have checked my username and password by logging into the PlusNet members area.

Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 24,211
Thanks: 4,276
Fixes: 1,098
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Archer D9 on ADSL


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from ADSL Broadband to My Router

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎21-01-2018

Re: Archer D9 on ADSL

So no further joy.  Settings below.  It just seems to stop on the connection.  Might just Redbox back to amazon.

 

6076C709-2390-4B95-BDE9-B3D301222663.jpegF496069B-F83B-445D-880B-C7924879BE35.png93707A7E-756E-4E07-9F4C-024DF236D3AE.png

Tags (1)