cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

ASUS DSL-N14U

FIXED
Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 5
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎30-06-2020

ASUS DSL-N14U

Hi, would be grateful if someone could help as Plusnet says they can't provide technical assistance. I prefer very much to use my existing router: ASUS DSL-N14U, it has a usb port and it fits well in the contorted space of which now the plusnet router and its adaptor does not fit well. 

 

Currently reviewing the info: https://icr-am.asus.com/webchat/icr.html?rootTreeId=AM.US.EN-US&treeId=AM.US.EN-US&tenantId=EN-US&_g...

 

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated, thank you.

7 REPLIES 7
Highlighted
All Star
Posts: 1,958
Thanks: 221
Fixes: 23
Registered: ‎02-08-2007

Re: ASUS DSL-N14U

You're not trying to use 2 routers at once are you?
Just follow the set up wizard on your preferred router, using log in details/ configuration
as will have been sent to you by PN, when you joined.
Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 5
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎30-06-2020

Re: ASUS DSL-N14U

Nopes I'm not trying to use both routers at the same time.

Have tried using the quick setup hoping it'll work but it still won't grant me access.

 

No issues with Plusnet connection though, current have no choice to use Plusnet router until I have time later to try again with the Asus router.

 

Looking at this: https://www.plus.net/help/broadband/broadband-connection-settings/#what-settings-should-i-use-for-st....

 

But I don't see where within the Asus dashboard I can amend these settings.

Highlighted
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,518
Thanks: 940
Fixes: 50
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: ASUS DSL-N14U

You do realise that the DSL-14U doesn't support FTTC?

Ex-Plusnetter now living life in the G,fast lane!
Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 5
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎30-06-2020

Re: ASUS DSL-N14U

No, what is that? Fibre to the cabinet? I don’t have fibre only broadband.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 8,602
Thanks: 1,969
Fixes: 129
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: ASUS DSL-N14U

But I don't see where within the Asus dashboard I can amend these settings

First thing to check , is the ADSL light on ?

Then the quick setup ought to ask you for username and password.

If that doesnt work then my guess ( the manual is rubbish!) would be that the settings should be under advanced settings, WAN

Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 5
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎30-06-2020

Re: ASUS DSL-N14U

Yes - I change the Wifi Network and Password to Plusnet's, it reconises the connection but it won't give me access.

Yes- have tried the quick setup after doing the above, same outcome.

Advanced settings, yes thinking to review https://icr-am.asus.com/webchat/icr.html?rootTreeId=AM.US.EN-US&treeId=AM.US.EN-US&tenantId=EN-US&_g... and cross check the advanced settings.

Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 5
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎30-06-2020

Re: ASUS DSL-N14U

Fix

Hi All,

thanks for helping! success, and internet speed and connection is faster too.

 

  1. I re-plugged in my preferred Asus router,
  2. ran the quick setup
  3. then checked the WAN settings against
  4. Save and update settings
  5. No restart required

Thank you!