cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

installation of new socket but already have one?

jenni1214
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎20-06-2023

installation of new socket but already have one?

I am going to moving home and tried to switch from the old address to the new one. The engineer visit is required for installation of socket but there is already have one at the property. As the propety is rent and we try to aviod any drilling on wall ( i dun think the landlord would like it be done after repainting the wall) Just so confusing, not sure why a engineer visit and installation was required this time and the new price is higher than my current contract price?
11 REPLIES 11
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,595
Thanks: 5,749
Fixes: 265
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: installation of new socket but already have one?

@jenni1214 Welcome to the forums. Which master socket is currently installed, and are you having FTTC or Full Fibre?

John
Gandalf
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 26,596
Thanks: 10,338
Fixes: 1,602
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: installation of new socket but already have one?

Hi @jenni1214 

I have checked your order and the engineer visit is needed, because there's no active line at your address, so they'll be carrying out external work as well as making sure you have a working master telephone socket.

The engineer shouldn't have to do any drilling, although at this stage I can't confirm until they go out and assess what work has to be completed. Hopefully it's a straight-forward installation though.

From 31st October 2022, I no longer have a regular presence here as I’ve moved on to a new role.
Anoush Mortazavi
Plusnet
jenni1214
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎20-06-2023

Re: installation of new socket but already have one?

I think it should be FTTC.
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,595
Thanks: 5,749
Fixes: 265
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: installation of new socket but already have one?

OK - although I think @Gandalf has explained the situation.

John
jenni1214
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎20-06-2023

Re: installation of new socket but already have one?

Thanks for helping. I have just checked with my landlord he said there is a live telephone line as the building has a commmual master socket so no installation of new socket is needed?
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,595
Thanks: 5,749
Fixes: 265
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: installation of new socket but already have one?

That sounds a bit strange, but the Openreach engineer should be able to give a professional response.

John
Gandalf
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 26,596
Thanks: 10,338
Fixes: 1,602
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: installation of new socket but already have one?

When you say a live telephone line, do you mean there's a dial tone when you plug a landline phone into the telephone socket? If there's no dial tone and/or you can't make a call then the service won't be live.

From 31st October 2022, I no longer have a regular presence here as I’ve moved on to a new role.
Anoush Mortazavi
Plusnet
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,595
Thanks: 5,749
Fixes: 265
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: installation of new socket but already have one?

@Gandalf 'Communal Master Socket'?

John
jenni1214
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎20-06-2023

Re: installation of new socket but already have one?

I am not sure, landlord said the telephone line was used four months ago is that becasue they are using different provider when they left the tel line is cut off?
198kHz
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,737
Thanks: 2,792
Fixes: 41
Registered: ‎30-07-2008

Re: installation of new socket but already have one?


@jab1 wrote:

@Gandalf 'Communal Master Socket'?


@jenni1214 Perhaps a photo would be useful here?

Murphy was an optimist
Zen SOGEA 40/10 + Digital Voice   FRITZ!Box 7530
BT technician (Retired)
Gandalf
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 26,596
Thanks: 10,338
Fixes: 1,602
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: installation of new socket but already have one?


@jenni1214 wrote:
I am not sure, landlord said the telephone line was used four months ago is that becasue they are using different provider when they left the tel line is cut off?

It's likely the line was stopped, so an engineer's needed to re-instate the service.

From 31st October 2022, I no longer have a regular presence here as I’ve moved on to a new role.
Anoush Mortazavi
Plusnet