cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Temporary dual login

Kremmen
Rising Star
Posts: 510
Thanks: 6
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎13-04-2013

Temporary dual login

My daughter has just started 'proceedings' for her new Plusnet BB & Phone setup.

We've opted to use an existing Asus router which was my old RT-N66U. I've tested it and it's all setup for PN and works fine on my account and now removed again.

When the Openreach engineer arrives and installs the modem and we connect the Router it's presumably initially going to try and connect to my account before I change the username and password.

Is this initial duplicate login going to give anything a 'headache' at PN HQ ?

Thanks

 

 

Let's be careful out there !
11 REPLIES 11
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 14,324
Thanks: 4,468
Fixes: 730
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Temporary dual login

Hi there,
That’ll be perfectly fine, our hardware management platform won’t recognise a third party router but it’ll still be able to connect to the internet using their login details assuming the router is compatible to the type of broadband service they’ve ordered i.e. fibre or ADSL.
Hope this helps.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 7,614
Thanks: 1,411
Fixes: 90
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Temporary dual login

@Gandalf  I think the OP is suggesting that when the router is initially connected, there will be two connections using the same credentials until it's reconfigured with the daughters username/password.

However I think we have a more basic problem here

When the Openreach engineer arrives and installs the modem

@Kremmen Openreach no longer supply modems!. AFAIK the RT-66U is just a router , so you will either need to obtain a separate VDSL modem or get a replacement vdsl modem/router.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 14,324
Thanks: 4,468
Fixes: 730
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Temporary dual login

@MisterW thanks for the clarification. If the OP doesn’t have a static IP, it’ll still be perfectly fine. If they’ve got a static IP then they’ll both experience data transfer/throughput issues until they’ve reconfigured the router correctly.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Kremmen
Rising Star
Posts: 510
Thanks: 6
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎13-04-2013

Re: Temporary dual login

Ah, so no modem supplied anymore !!!

I guess that she needs to get in touch with PN and get their Modem/Router then ?

= oops

I do have a fixed IP but it seems that my original query has been superseded with no free Modem anymore Sad

 

Thanks to all for the info

Let's be careful out there !
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 14,324
Thanks: 4,468
Fixes: 730
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Temporary dual login

Thanks for getting back to us @Kremmen 

Unfortunately not, we moved on from Openreach modems in 2016. If you're/she's wanting to use her own router, I believe these modems can still be picked up albeit second hand from eBay etc. Obviously we wouldn't be able to support her with it as it'd be classed as third party equipment still.

There's also an option of buying a third party all in one modem router, which may give better WiFi coverage. Having said that I'd personally take the free modem router we offer and see how it fares before spending money on extra equipment.

Let us know if you need any further support.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Kremmen
Rising Star
Posts: 510
Thanks: 6
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎13-04-2013

Re: Temporary dual login

Thanks

We now have a PN Modem/Router on order, delivery a few days before connection, so she can get connected and see how it performs.

Only issue now is that she only has an old 1980's single plug BT socket. I was told by PN tech that all new fibre connections come with a NTE5C as using microfilters has proved unreliable.

Hopefully that is correct ?

 

Let's be careful out there !
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 14,324
Thanks: 4,468
Fixes: 730
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Temporary dual login

Fibre orders are what’s called self install since 2016 which means that an engineer won’t go inside their property to complete the work. Having said that, if we’re arranging an engineer visit on the back of a new line installation then I’d expect the engineer to renew the socket if appropriate. 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 21,195
Thanks: 3,080
Fixes: 628
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Temporary dual login


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Fibre to My Orders

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Highlighted
Kremmen
Rising Star
Posts: 510
Thanks: 6
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎13-04-2013

Re: Temporary dual login

So it's an unknown at the moment.

Find out next week.

Thanks

Let's be careful out there !
Kremmen
Rising Star
Posts: 510
Thanks: 6
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎13-04-2013

Re: Temporary dual login

BB install all happened, all OK, speed fine, but as expected - a microfilter dangling out of the 1980's BT LJU socket.

 

Looks like a self install VDSL NTE5C then Sad

Let's be careful out there !
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 14,324
Thanks: 4,468
Fixes: 730
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Temporary dual login

Thanks for getting back to us @Kremmen 

That's disappointing, before you replace the socket yourself it may be worth seeing how the fibre service performs as while really old (Older than me!) it might be OK.

Let us know if there are any issues though.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team