cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Plusnet ADSL to fibre upgrade questions.

sn5775
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎10-08-2023

Plusnet ADSL to fibre upgrade questions.

Hi,

We've recently ordered an upgrade to our Plusnet broadband from
ADSL/PSTN to Fibre.

Would it be possible, please, to ask a few questions?

During the order process we were advised that the upgrade would take place on Monday 14-08-23 but we have since received an e-mail with the upgrade date Friday 18-08-23.

Will the disconnection of the ADSL and the connection of the fibre take place at the same time to minimise downtime?

Regarding the cable between the BT master socket and the router, can we continue to use the existing cable that we use with the ADSL router?

When the router is delivered, will it fit through the letterbox? Will we need to sign for it?

If we wanted to keep our current landline telephone number, is it too late to transfer this to A&A ? When would be the correct time to do this
Could this cause any issues with the fibre upgrade?

What options do we have to use A&A without one of their VOIP phones?
Could we make and receive calls on the VOIP number using a mobile phone?
Could we connect our current BT DECT cordless phone into the new router?

Thank you in advance for any advice.

Kind regards,

Steve.

10 REPLIES 10
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,277
Thanks: 5,859
Fixes: 419
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Plusnet ADSL to fibre upgrade questions.

First, just to check , is it Full Fibre you have ordered ? or is it just Unlimited Fibre ( which is just Fibre to the cabinet FTTC )

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,391
Thanks: 1,137
Fixes: 51
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Plusnet ADSL to fibre upgrade questions.

@sn5775 

Are you talking about FTTC or FTTP (Full Fibre).

 

Brian

sn5775
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎10-08-2023

Re: Plusnet ADSL to fibre upgrade questions.

As far as I know, it's FTTC, rather than FTTP Full Fibre, which I don't think we can receive yet.

On the product upgrade page there was only one option which was referred to as "Fibre".

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,277
Thanks: 5,859
Fixes: 419
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Plusnet ADSL to fibre upgrade questions.

@sn5775 

Will the disconnection of the ADSL and the connection of the fibre take place at the same time to minimise downtime?

Yes

Regarding the cable between the BT master socket and the router, can we continue to use the existing cable that we use with the ADSL router?

Yes

When the router is delivered, will it fit through the letterbox? Will we need to sign for it?

It's designed to go through the letterbox but some posties wont try it. You dont need to sign for it. Its sent Royal mail tracked, so you should get an email with the tracking details.

 

As regards the phone line, Fibre(FTTC) normally retains the phone line , unless youve ordered Fibre without phone (SoGEA) , have you ?

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

sn5775
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎10-08-2023

Re: Plusnet ADSL to fibre upgrade questions.

Thank you for your reply, @MisterW .

On the upgrade ordering screen, Plusnet didn't give any option to keep the landline telephone and made it clear that there was no option and it would be disconnected - I think there was two tick boxes for my acknowledgement of this.

Therefore, it does look like an upgrade to Fibre without phone (SoGEA).

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,277
Thanks: 5,859
Fixes: 419
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Plusnet ADSL to fibre upgrade questions.

@sn5775 Ah! that will be due to the Openreach WLR (Line rental)  stop sell coming next month. Seems Plusnet may have pre-empted it and not offering Line rental any more with a product change, makes sense I s'pose...

Ok, so back to your phone questions

If we wanted to keep our current landline telephone number, is it too late to transfer this to A&A ? When would be the correct time to do this
Could this cause any issues with the fibre upgrade?

You need to wait until the Fibre(SoGEA) has been installed. Talk to A & A in advance BUT dont request the port until the install completes. Requesting in advance could cease the line and prevent the install. You SHOULD have 30 days ( specified by OFCOM) to port the number after its ceased.

What options do we have to use A&A without one of their VOIP phones?

You can use any SIP compliant ATA or phone or system, in fact I have A & A voip configured in the office PBX.


Could we make and receive calls on the VOIP number using a mobile phone?

With a suitable softphone app such as zoiper https://www.zoiper.com/ , yes, although voip over mobile networks can sometimes be a bit 'iffy'

Could we connect our current BT DECT cordless phone into the new router?

No, the phone port on the PN Hub 2 is not active.

 

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,391
Thanks: 1,137
Fixes: 51
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Plusnet ADSL to fibre upgrade questions.

@sn5775 

Have a look at the following. After hiding your detail can you post a screen shot including the narrative below the results window.

https://www.broadbandchecker.btwholesale.com/#/ADSL

 

Brian

DelT
Grafter
Posts: 27
Thanks: 11
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎18-05-2020

Re: Plusnet ADSL to fibre upgrade questions.

Could we connect our current BT DECT cordless phone into the new router?

No, the phone port on the PN Hub 2 is not active

 

If you have an ATA set up with A&A's settings you should be able to plug your DECT base station to the ATA and the ATA to a LAN port on the router.

DelT

sn5775
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎10-08-2023

Re: Plusnet ADSL to fibre upgrade questions.

1.jpg2.jpg3.jpg

bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,391
Thanks: 1,137
Fixes: 51
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Plusnet ADSL to fibre upgrade questions.

@sn5775 

Thanks for the screen shot. You should get decent speeds om FTTC.

 

If Full Fibre was or becomes available it shows up as WBC FTTP. Internet only copper lines for FTTC are WBC SOGEA which shows up as available.

 

I'm guessing that as PlusNet appear to be withdrawing from providing phone services they provision lines on WBC SOGEA if available.

 

If A&A are your chosen VOIP provider then give them a phone to confirm everything "appears" OK for a number port. Then set up your account but do not initiate your number port. Wait until FTTC is confirmed as installed then do it. There will be a few days downtime for the phone until A&A are up and running. They appear to have good Help pages on VOIP.

 

Brian