cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Phone number wrong and no broadband!

FIXED
catphone
Grafter
Posts: 45
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎05-10-2016

Phone number wrong and no broadband!

Hello

Line went off (no line cord) around 10am and back on (dial tone) around 2.30pm but says original invalid number phoned from mobile.

Dialled 17070 and gives different number to original (planned transfer in) and new number does in fact ring at home.

So am in a mess to all the people that have my old number and no broadband.

Am using 4G but only have 70mb left.
6 REPLIES 6
Gel
All Star
Posts: 2,034
Thanks: 235
Fixes: 24
Registered: ‎02-08-2007

Re: Phone number wrong and no broadband!

catphone
Grafter
Posts: 45
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎05-10-2016

Re: Phone number wrong and no broadband!

Thanks phoning in but long wait
catphone
Grafter
Posts: 45
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎05-10-2016

Re: Phone number wrong and no broadband!

Hi


Phone Agent said a temporary number given until broadband activated, then get old number back?

Never heard that one before - anybody know of this situation ?

Have to give it to 9am Wednesday to chase if no broadband / old number back.

I would not have joined if knew it wasn't seamless like believed it would be!
MauriceC
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 4,016
Thanks: 2,432
Fixes: 16
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Phone number wrong and no broadband!


@catphone wrote:
Hi

Phone Agent said a temporary number given until broadband activated, then get old number back?

Never heard that one before - anybody know of this situation ?

Doesn't sound very plausible!   Quite creative thinking though Roll_eyes

 

M

catphone
Grafter
Posts: 45
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎05-10-2016

Re: Phone number wrong and no broadband!

Fix
Thanks for replies.

BB went live just after 9am today and original phone number back!

Phone kept lighting up y'day evening so ???? what they were doing!!!!!! (24 hrs!)

Speedtest: 13.61 / 1.28 & 7ms so good start.
HarryB
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 5,178
Thanks: 1,455
Fixes: 255
Registered: ‎25-03-2015

Re: Phone number wrong and no broadband!

As we were importing your number from another provider, our suppliers may have added another number so engineering work could be carried out and the order still progressed in the event that the number hadn't fully ported over.

 

It's rare that the temporary engineering number is noticeable so on this occasion it may have been in place a little longer than normal, however I'm glad to hear the correct number is back on the line as it should be.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Harry Beesley
 Plusnet Infrastructure Operations Professional