cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Ordering Plusnet Fibre to new home

kp65
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎19-07-2018

Ordering Plusnet Fibre to new home

 

I am in the process of purchasing a new home.

The home is a new build, and has a BT socket installed. However it is not active. The house is not built on a development, it is just 1 of 2 houses that were built in place of an older house (i.e. 2 new houses replaced the 1 old house). So the house numbers are 2 and 2a respectively.

 

When I put in the 2a address on the http://dslchecker.bt.com/adsl/ADSLChecker.AddressOutput It says that fibre is available. This address also works with the plusnet online ordering system. Est speeds of 60-80 mb

 

When I put in the 2 address which is next door (the property which I am exchanging on soon fingers crossed) – it says that there is no data available from this address. When i enter this address into the plusnet online ordering system, it says only ADSL is available.

 

 I wanted to check, to save me the headache later, if there is any corrective action required on the openreach side to correct this database issue before I place an order for the fiber internet with a provider like sky etc. Seeing as 2a is able to place an order and is registered, can i get help in correcting the information for 2 so that when i order plusnet i don't have any delays?

 

5 REPLIES 5
MasterOfReality
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,640
Thanks: 275
Fixes: 57
Registered: ‎26-03-2018

Re: Ordering Plusnet Fibre to new home

Hi kp65,

 

Welcome to the Forums! 

I'm afraid we have no jurisdiction when it comes tot he Openreach or BT systems. 

 

The best thing i can suggest is calling our Provisioning Team and explaining the situation to them - it's their specific job to get stuff like this sorted out for you. 

 

Let us know how you get on .

 

 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 MoR
 Plusnet Help Team
bmc
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 1,370
Thanks: 327
Fixes: 17
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Ordering Plusnet Fibre to new home

@kp65

You can contact OpenReach directly using the following

https://www.formwize.com/run/survey3.cfm?idx=505d040e0b080d

 

Brian

Gandalf
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 18,607
Thanks: 6,119
Fixes: 1,017
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Ordering Plusnet Fibre to new home

Hi there.

If you can send me a private message with the addresses, I'll be happy to look into this for you.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
kp65
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎19-07-2018

Re: Ordering Plusnet Fibre to new home

Hi Gandalf, any idea on how long your query will take with OR?

Gandalf
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 18,607
Thanks: 6,119
Fixes: 1,017
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Ordering Plusnet Fibre to new home

We should have an update by the end of the week.

Apologies for the delay, there's not much we can do to chase them up until after a week has passed.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team