cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Moving House

StingA
Grafter
Posts: 162
Thanks: 6
Registered: 22-06-2009

Moving House

Hi

 

I currently have Phone and FTTC provided by Plusnet. I am moving to a house in the next street.. both properties are served by the same cabinet, which is full and has been since the new year. (EAGMS cab 3).

I am very nervous about losing the FTTC service as I have been advised that a “cease” would have to be put on the service and I would have to wait for the cabinet to show as available before I could re-order. So, I asked BTOR if there was any way to avoid ceasing the FTTC service and they advised a “Stop and Start” order by the CP would migrate voice and FTTC. Can anyone advise if this is the case and how I go about this?

 

Dan

5 REPLIES
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 10,023
Thanks: 1,562
Fixes: 19
Registered: 22-08-2007

Re: Moving House

Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 645
Thanks: 137
Fixes: 29
Registered: 17-10-2015

Re: Moving House

Thanks for the heads up about this Smiley 

 

Unfortunately if we would not be able to order Fibre as a new provide to your new address then we would not be able to retain this during your move, the provide will enter BT Wholesale systems as they are today, which judging by your post, there is no capacity, their systems will only allow an ADSL order to go through, if you could send me the new address by private message I can take a  look at the current state of play.

 

 


 Paul Tarr
 Plusnet Network Operations
StingA
Grafter
Posts: 162
Thanks: 6
Registered: 22-06-2009

Re: Moving House

Hi @Darkfire

 

You should have a new PM Smiley

StingA
Grafter
Posts: 162
Thanks: 6
Registered: 22-06-2009

Re: Moving House

No word of a lie BTOR have at least started work today on expanding the cabinet casing so the higher density line cards are hopefully coming shortly.

 

oNiF1mV

 

Dan

 

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 113
Thanks: 23
Fixes: 3
Registered: 02-05-2017

Re: Moving House

Hello StingA, I am sorry that you have decided to cancel your account with us, If we can be of any further assistance then you can contact us on the forum .

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Tony C
 Plusnet Help Team