cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Migrating from BT

FIXED
fred77
Rising Star
Posts: 74
Thanks: 10
Registered: ‎04-11-2017

Migrating from BT

Hi.

I will shortly have my FTTC transferred from BT where I enjoy good speeds, to PN, but am concerned about a few topics I have read on here about Openreach "switching the port" and that a few have suggested that it can result in poorer stats. I assumed when I switched that the migration would be linked to a change on the software side, if there is such a thing and that my line would stay physically as it is. My line was moved some time back when I had problems and I am now concerned that I could get a duff line again as a result of coming to PN.

Exactly what happens in these circumstances?

Many thanks,

 

John

3 REPLIES 3
wisty
Pro
Posts: 591
Thanks: 112
Fixes: 8
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Migrating from BT

Can't honestly comment on BT to PlusNet, but when I switched the other way it was clearly just a software switch. Internet went down at about 7:00am. Inserted BT credentials into the router (once I got up and noticed) and it came up to BT. Phone line was also seamless as far as I can tell.

You should be fine.

 

 

Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,148
Thanks: 827
Fixes: 73
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Migrating from BT

Fix

Worked fine for me when I transferred, same speeds , no doubt much will depend on how things go on the day.

Gandalf
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 25,919
Thanks: 9,554
Fixes: 1,512
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Migrating from BT

Hi John.

 

Moving from BT retail/consumer is usually a straight transfer, so the line outside should remain the same.

Let us know if you have any problems with your activation.

From 31st October 2022, I no longer have a regular presence here as I’ve moved on to a new role within Plusnet.
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet