cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

How do i know when fibre is active?

harrow
Rising Star
Posts: 58
Thanks: 15
Registered: ‎03-01-2018

Re: How do i know when fibre is active?

But who owns PN  ?,

answer BT owns PN !

Ticked off

PN, where did it all go wrong ?
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 9,155
Thanks: 2,870
Fixes: 455
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: How do i know when fibre is active?

I cant fault anoush’s efforts to get this moving but BT openreach have been shocking

I was a bit disappointed when I found out nothing had happened.

Hopefully this is all done and dusted tomorrow afternoon.

 

But who owns PN  ?,

answer BT owns PN !

More accurately, BT Group owns Plusnet. Both BT Wholesale, and Openreach, would operate as a separate entity to Plusnet and BT Retail/Consumer. This keeps the playing field level for all ISPs that use their services.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 9,155
Thanks: 2,870
Fixes: 455
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: How do i know when fibre is active?

@pecrow You've probably noticed that nothings happened again. It's not good news and we may have to tread ground we've already covered, but I'm discussing this with our suppliers and I'll update your ticket soon.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Highlighted
pecrow
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎07-01-2014

Re: How do i know when fibre is active?

Thanks anoush,

i’m not making head nor tail of bt’s notes on this. Nevertheless, it looks like i’m back where i was at the beginning of december. Trying to chill out about this now and put to one side as otherwise i’d go insane. 

I do appreciate your efforts.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 9,155
Thanks: 2,870
Fixes: 455
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: How do i know when fibre is active?

Yeah I appreciate the terms and phrases used by our suppliers can understandably be difficult to decipher unless you’re trained/experienced with dealing these type of issues.

I’m sure it’ll be worth the wait in the end.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
pecrow
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎07-01-2014

Re: How do i know when fibre is active?

Thanks anoush
This is really frustrating especially if BT omitted to reroute my phone line when they moved my neighbours into the new cab 8. Even more so as i agreed to give up part of my parking area in order to allow power to cab 8. So they wont even allow me a new phone into cab 8? This is a rural site about 1.5miles from the neared village so i cant imagine the cab would be at capacity.
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 9,155
Thanks: 2,870
Fixes: 455
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: How do i know when fibre is active?

Searching superfast and then your town name into Google brings up some interesting results. It might also be worth registering your interest here: http://www.nextgenaccess.com/

 

I'll continue to query this because from our suppliers point of view FTTC is available here.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 9,155
Thanks: 2,870
Fixes: 455
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: How do i know when fibre is active?

@pecrow Just to update you here as I'm not in the office until the weekend (Despite thinking I was last week).

We've not heard back from Openreach yet, but my team will update you when we do hear back.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 9,155
Thanks: 2,870
Fixes: 455
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: How do i know when fibre is active?

Me again.

I've just received an e-mail back from Openreach. Whilst they're still awaiting a response from the project manager, their systems now indicate that a live-to-live migration has started to move your line to the closer fibre cabinet.

I'll let you know when we receive a further update/clarification on whether this is the case.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
pecrow
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎07-01-2014

Re: How do i know when fibre is active?

Encouraging news. However, this is obviously going to take a while so could i please have my adsl broadband restored while i’m waiting?

thanks for your help anoush.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 9,155
Thanks: 2,870
Fixes: 455
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: How do i know when fibre is active?

Unfortunately we don't know what impact that will have on the ability for our suppliers to do the live-to-live migration.

There's two possible issues as far as I can see.

Should the ADSL order complete after the fibre migration order to cab 8 (When/if Openreach can place it) this may reverse things as the engineer who goes out to install ADSL would update the records as part of the job likely to cab 3.

But should the ADSL order complete before the migration order this may still alter the records on their systems and set the live-to-live migration back. In addition, I'm not sure if it's even possible for Openreach to complete the migration if there's no existing fibre asset (Although I appreciate it's not working at the moment).

I'll ask questions and I'll get back to you when we hear back. However, if you're happy to take the risk and would like your ADSL broadband to be restored I'll be happy to arrange that.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
pecrow
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎07-01-2014

Re: How do i know when fibre is active?

Do we know for sure that bt are moving the line? My concern is that we may be in a situation where BTOR may take another 4 months to resolve this. Why cant it be as simple as this:

1. Restore adsl

2. Move the line (i guess while this happens, i’ll be disconnected anyway)

3. Connect fibre

 

 

if BT are definitely moving my line to cab 8, then it makes sense to process the fibre order. However, if not, i’ll need the adsl restored as an interim provision.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 9,155
Thanks: 2,870
Fixes: 455
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: How do i know when fibre is active?

Do we know for sure that bt are moving the line?

Not at the moment until the project manager gets back to the Openreach manager we're in contact with.

 

Why cant it be as simple as this:

1. Restore adsl

2. Move the line (i guess while this happens, i’ll be disconnected anyway)

3. Connect fibre

Unfortunately there's more to this than meets the eye.

The records on the Openreach systems need to all reflect cab 8. If the ADSL order completes after the live-to-live (L2L) migration order then it'll possibly set things back as the engineer would likely update the routing to cab 3.

 

if BT are definitely moving my line to cab 8, then it makes sense to process the fibre order.

Your line is already provisioned on fibre (To the cab that's too far away for your router to sync).

If the L2L migration can be done then Openreach would likely place an order to move the line to the closer cab.

 

I think we'll have an idea of where we stand when we hear back from the project manager.

I've e-mailed the Openreach manager for an update and asking what impact an ADSL order will have on this.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 9,155
Thanks: 2,870
Fixes: 455
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: How do i know when fibre is active?

Cheers for waiting.

I've received an e-mail back from the Openreach manager I'm in contact with, advising that, whilst he hasn't heard back from the project manager yet, he still believes the live to live migration (L2L) for your line to the closer cabinet is in progress (But not yet confirmed).

 

However, due to the length of time L2L's can take, he advises we should be safe to provision you on ADSL in the interim.

I'll place the order for you on Saturday when I'm back in the office. Because it's near to the end of the working day now and of the upcoming bank holiday weekend, this shouldn't delay the completion date much.

 

I'll also be sure to request the completion date is fast tracked for as soon as possible once the order is placed and confirmed in the Openreach systems.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 9,155
Thanks: 2,870
Fixes: 455
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: How do i know when fibre is active?

I'm just following up here.

I've placed an order to put you back onto ADSL. I'll continue to keep an eye on things and make sure we're doing everything we can to activate it as soon as possible.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team