cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Fibre broadband not yet active

FIXED
Highlighted
icedduck
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 12-09-2017

Fibre broadband not yet active

Hi there, I have had fibre installed today, received a text informing that our phone line is now active... But yet to hear about our fibre connection being active.

Reading other posts other users have expressed the same issues, only to be told there has been a fault at the exchange, could someone please help advise of this is the case with my order also?

Kind regards,
Icedduck
Tags (4)
5 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 3,603
Thanks: 752
Fixes: 182
Registered: 21-04-2017

Re: Fibre broadband not yet active

Fix

Hello there and welcome aboard.

 

Your fibre order completed earlier in the day but your account on our side hadn't activated quite yet.

I've manually pushed this through for you now.

 

Can you let us know if you're able to connect?

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
icedduck
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 12-09-2017

Re: Fibre broadband not yet active

Thanks for the quick reply gandalf!

I can confirm that we are now connected! Many thanks for your help!
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 3,603
Thanks: 752
Fixes: 182
Registered: 21-04-2017

Re: Fibre broadband not yet active

Yay. No problems Grin

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
petethefeet
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: 11-11-2016

Re: Fibre broadband not yet active

hi i ordered fibre and phone nearly two weeks ago i was told fibre could take up to 3 month until bt connect it to the green box at the end of the road ...phone starts on 18 september been put on phone and broadband being charged £1 a month for broadband i assume thats until i get fibre,it seems a long time to wait all the same any body else had the same wait?

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 3,603
Thanks: 752
Fixes: 182
Registered: 21-04-2017

Re: Fibre broadband not yet active

Hello there.

 

As there's no capacity at the cabinet, we'd need to unfortunately wait for Openreach I'm afraid. Whilst it can take up to 3 months, sometimes it's done quicker but in some cases it can be longer.

 

I'd recommend checking this site every so often: http://dslchecker.bt.com/

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team