cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Computer says "no"

Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎29-09-2019

Computer says "no"

I have been a fibre customer since 2017. The main routing cabinet is on a pole at the top of my lane. I have FTTP. My daughter who lives in a new house 20 metres from me is being told that fibre is NOT available in my area. I can name about a dozen neighbours who have fttp connections.

 

Why is she being give the runaround and do staff not have any initiative past the scripts on their computers?Huh

Tags (1)
13 REPLIES 13
Highlighted
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,535
Thanks: 953
Fixes: 50
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: Computer says "no"

Plusnet don't sell FTTP.
It was previously available as part of a trial but that ended quite some time ago.
Ex-Plusnetter now living life in the G,fast lane!
Highlighted
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 3,955
Thanks: 2,389
Fixes: 16
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Computer says "no"


@qed2u wrote:

 

Why is she being give the runaround and do staff not have any initiative past the scripts on their computers?Huh


Probably because Plusnet no longer supply FTTP services.  They did have a trial service, but that ended for new subscibers some time back.  Other ISP's can supply.

Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎29-09-2019

Re: Computer says "no"

If the fibre is meters away it IS available. Why say it is NOT available in my area when it IS.

Highlighted
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,278
Thanks: 551
Fixes: 28
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: Computer says "no"

@qed2u Have you actually read the replies?  FTTP may well be available but not from PlusNet.

Highlighted
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 388
Thanks: 258
Fixes: 9
Registered: ‎02-12-2016

Re: Computer says "no"

As previously stated , it is not available from Plusnet. They no longer offer fibre to the home. Only fibre to the cabinet.

Other providers are available.

Highlighted
All Star
Posts: 1,329
Thanks: 314
Fixes: 15
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Computer says "no"

@qed2u 

What does ehe DSLChecker say for the line - you're looking for WBC FTTP

http://www.dslchecker.bt.com/adsl/adslchecker.welcome

 

Brian

Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎29-09-2019

Re: Computer says "no"

YES I can read Ok. Plusnet call centre said fibre is not available in my area. No mention of FTTP or FTTC. 

Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎29-09-2019

Re: Computer says "no"

There is no line in the house at present!

Highlighted
All Star
Posts: 1,329
Thanks: 314
Fixes: 15
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Computer says "no"

@qed2u 

Ok, use the Address version of the DSLChecker and enter the Post Code only - then select the correct property.

 

Brian

Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎29-09-2019

Re: Computer says "no"

 

BT BROADBAND AVAILABILITY CHECKER

 

Featured Products

Downstream Line Rate(Mbps)

Upstream Line Rate(Mbps)

Downstream Range(Mbps)

WBC FTTP Availability Date

 

FTTP on Demand 330 30 -- Available --  

ADSL Products

Downstream Line Rate(Mbps)

Upstream Line Rate(Mbps)

Downstream Range(Mbps)

Availability Date

 

WBC ADSL 2+ Up to 1 -- 1 to 3.5 Available --  
ADSL Max Up to 1 -- 0.75 to 2.5 Available --  
WBC Fixed Rate 0.5 -- -- Available --  
Fixed Rate 0.5 -- -- Available --  

Other Offerings

 

 

 

Availability Date

 

ADSL Multicast -- -- -- Available --

 

Moderator's note by Dick (Strat): Personal information removed from a public forum (to an area that staff can see). 

Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 24,358
Thanks: 4,329
Fixes: 1,111
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Computer says "no"


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Fibre to My Orders

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Highlighted
All Star
Posts: 1,329
Thanks: 314
Fixes: 15
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Computer says "no"

@qed2u 

You perhaps should have hidden or blanked the address. From the results PlusNet gave you the correct information - neither FTTC of FTTP appears to be available.

 

As you say this is a new build then it may be a OpenReach records problem. House #2 gives a different result!!! You can submit an equiry to openReach using https://www.openreach.com/help-and-support (I thinks this is the correct page).

 

Make sure you tell them the house is a new build and that neighbouring properties have FTTP.

 

Brian

All Star
Posts: 1,329
Thanks: 314
Fixes: 15
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Computer says "no"

@qed2u 

The other way or trying is to select the FTTP provider with whom your daughter wishes to use. Get them on the phone, explain the problem and then see if they'll chase it up with OpenReach.

 

Brian

 

PS have you checked there is a spare port of the Distribution Point hanging from the pole - if all are used then there may be no capacity.