cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Broadband activation

bjgmortimer16
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎24-12-2021

Broadband activation

I’ve had a text this morning saying that my phone line is now live and ready to use. How long will it take now until my broadband is also ready to use and I was told that today would be my activation date. Any help would be most appreciated Smiley
24 REPLIES 24
jab1
Aspiring Legend
Posts: 12,748
Thanks: 4,050
Fixes: 162
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Broadband activation

@bjgmortimer16 Your broadband connection can go fully live any time up to midnight of activation day.

John
adam945
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 2,319
Fixes: 114
Registered: ‎01-12-2020

Re: Broadband activation

Looks like your service is now up and running @bjgmortimer16

Both phone and broadband orders are now complete Smiley

 Adam
 Plusnet Help Team - Leeds
bjgmortimer16
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎24-12-2021

Re: Broadband activation

My plusnet router is all up and running, the light is blue and there are no orange or red broadband lights showing however I don’t seem to have any internet connection. Every time I try to connect to the wifi I am receiving a pop up saying this;

SERVICE INFORMATION

You have been connected to this page due to one of the following reasons. You must now shut down your internet browser and internet applications before attempting to reconnect. This may clear the issue immediately, if not then please select the appropriate action from list below.

Your service provider is currently unable to accept your connection request, please wait and reattempt later or contact your service provider for more information.
Or
You have attempted to access an invalid Service Provider domain, check your user details.
Or
You are testing your connection using bt_test_user@startup_domain. Please proceed to next step as advised by your Service Provider
Or
You are testing your connection to your service provider using bt_test_user@domain. where "domain" is your Service Provider domain name. Please proceed to next step as advised by your Service Provider.
Or
The access circuit to your Service Provider is currently down. Your service should be resumed soon. Please try again later or contact your Service Provider

Page maintained by BTWholesale

How do I fix this because I do not want to be without broadband over Christmas.
jab1
Aspiring Legend
Posts: 12,748
Thanks: 4,050
Fixes: 162
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Broadband activation

@bjgmortimer16 No guarantee this will work, but I suspect that for some reason your username/password has not been properly changed. Try this:


Log in to the hub by putting 192.168.1.254 in the address field of your web browser.

On the Home page under My Services you will see the current Broadband Username. If it’s setup@plusdsl.net then it has not been configured by PlusNet authorisation systems.

First try a factory reset of the hub by pushing a paperclip or similar into the reset hole and hold the switch closed for at least 20 seconds, the LED should turn green and then release

Leave the Hub One for around 10 minutes and check Home page for correct Broadband Username <your username>@plusdsl.net

If it still shows setup@plusdsl.net follow these steps.

Navigate from the Home page to >Advanced settings (you will be required to enter the Hub One admin password this found on bottom of the Hub or card with WiFi password).
Click on Continue to Advanced Settings then >Broadband >Internet

This page details your broadband Internet Connection Configuration.

Click on disconnect, if this does not work it may be necessary to remove the DSL cable.
Enter your correct username <your username>@plusdsl.net and password.
Plug in DSL cable (if removed) and click on Connect
Check your Hub One has logged on to the correct Broadband Username

John
bmc
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,460
Thanks: 696
Fixes: 30
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Broadband activation

@bjgmortimer16 

Have you changed the WiFi settings on your devices? With a new router you'll have a new WiFi network.

 

Brian

bjgmortimer16
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎24-12-2021

Re: Broadband activation

I have completed all of these steps and I’m still receiving the same error code when I’m trying to set up my connection. I have factory reset the router twice and this hasn’t helped solve the issue either so I’m unsure what to do from here.
jab1
Aspiring Legend
Posts: 12,748
Thanks: 4,050
Fixes: 162
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Broadband activation

Silly question, possibly, but does your Hub appear in the list of available connections?

John
bjgmortimer16
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎24-12-2021

Re: Broadband activation

Yes it does appear
jab1
Aspiring Legend
Posts: 12,748
Thanks: 4,050
Fixes: 162
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Broadband activation

OK - have you clicked it and entered the wireless key?

As resetting the hub hasn't helped, have you tried the second option in the message I posted earlier?

John
bjgmortimer16
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎24-12-2021

Re: Broadband activation

Yes I’ve done both and I’m still receiving a blue light on my router but not able to access the internet due to the service information error message.
jab1
Aspiring Legend
Posts: 12,748
Thanks: 4,050
Fixes: 162
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Broadband activation

OK, it still sounds like an authentication problem to me, but realistically only Plusnet would be able to confirm that, and I have a feeling they won't be around tomorrow, at least.

John
bjgmortimer16
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎24-12-2021

Re: Broadband activation

Thank you for all of your help, hopefully someone at PN can get this fixed for me asap.
Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,203
Thanks: 854
Fixes: 73
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Broadband activation

It sounds like the account automation has not completed, if it is not working in the morning I would call PN.

 

jab1
Aspiring Legend
Posts: 12,748
Thanks: 4,050
Fixes: 162
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Broadband activation

If they are in @Mustrum , I agree - see my last post. 😀

John