cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Broadband Activation

AdamCarnell
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎22-07-2021

Broadband Activation

I received my router today but no sign of phone line or broadband activation, I work from home so if anyone can help me out it'd be appreciated!

 

Thanks in advance!

11 REPLIES 11
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,540
Thanks: 5,132
Fixes: 1,291
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Broadband Activation


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Fibre to My Order

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
AdamCarnell
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎22-07-2021

Re: Broadband Activation

The router is on and has blue light - I just can't change the broadband Login from Setup@ to my own broadband login within the router. Any help pleeeease?

jab1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 8,015
Thanks: 1,762
Fixes: 85
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Broadband Activation

@AdamCarnell  Disconnect the DSL cable from the router and try again.

John
AdamCarnell
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎22-07-2021

Re: Broadband Activation

Nothing Just takes me through to the 'Can't

connect to broadband' help wizard.

jab1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 8,015
Thanks: 1,762
Fixes: 85
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Broadband Activation

OK. That sounds like your service has not been activated yet, then. Have you had notification of when you should be able to connect? Is your land-line phone service OK?

John
AdamCarnell
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎22-07-2021

Re: Broadband Activation

Should be the 26th - Everything looks good to go and I work from home so it was worth a shot for early activation! haha

jab1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 8,015
Thanks: 1,762
Fixes: 85
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Broadband Activation

Ah - so you might have problems on the 26th, then,  having possibly mucked-up the auto-activation ability of the router.

John
AdamCarnell
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎22-07-2021

Re: Broadband Activation

We will see! I was told it's alright to plug it in as long as there isn't another line currently connected.

jab1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 8,015
Thanks: 1,762
Fixes: 85
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Broadband Activation

So you do not currently have a broadband service, then - with anyone?

John
AdamCarnell
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎22-07-2021

Re: Broadband Activation

Nope, Just moved in. The previous tenant also had Plusnet.

jab1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 8,015
Thanks: 1,762
Fixes: 85
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Broadband Activation

Ah - that explains it all then. When the previous tenant moved out, the service would have been disconnected, and if you are having an FTTC connection, it won't activate until the engineer physically connects you at the Fibre cabinet - hopefully on Monday.

John