cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

"Check my usage"

FIXED
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,292
Thanks: 226
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-08-2009

"Check my usage"

My account usage figures have been unavailable for five days..  What's the problem? Not a new account and not new billing period.

Sorry, there's nothing to show at the moment.

This might be because your account is new, or your usage has been reset for a new billing period.

It can take up to 4 hours for your usage to show up - please try again later.

17 REPLIES
MrSilver
Pro
Posts: 550
Thanks: 88
Fixes: 9
Registered: 05-10-2016

Re: "Check my usage"

Fix
They are down for quite a few users but not all. Plusnet have said they are aware but guess it's not the highest priority fix as it just shows usage rather than impacting service.
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,292
Thanks: 226
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-08-2009

Re: "Check my usage"

Thanks @MrSilver.  Thumbs Up

VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,646
Thanks: 206
Fixes: 9
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: "Check my usage"

It's been broken for a number of months on a widespread basis. So it isn't fixed.

If Plusnet can't even count packets sent, you would have very little confidence in them.

I raised this in 17/09/2016 https://community.plus.net/t5/Plusnet-Feedback/A-known-issue-affecting-a-number-of-customers-on-our-...

The issue had already impacted many people and despite Plusnet inviting me to mark this as a fixed issue, I cannot do this.

MikeBz
Grafter
Posts: 89
Thanks: 3
Registered: 14-09-2012

Re: "Check my usage"

Same problem here.  The cynic might suggest that this makes it harder for anyone considering switching to another provider since they now cannot get a rough idea of what their monthly usage is...

MrSilver
Pro
Posts: 550
Thanks: 88
Fixes: 9
Registered: 05-10-2016

Re: "Check my usage"

Look at your router connection tab it tells you how much you have sent/received.

As it's working for some and not others doubt it is plusnet trying to deliberately hide your usage to stop you moving.

Very few isps have capped products anyway these days so unlikely to sway people's decision I'd have thought.
VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,646
Thanks: 206
Fixes: 9
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: "Check my usage"

What about my internal backups (over Gigabit ethernet)?

Tends to be quite a lot.

MrSilver
Pro
Posts: 550
Thanks: 88
Fixes: 9
Registered: 05-10-2016

Re: "Check my usage"

Internel traffic doesn't go over the wan port so won't be counted.
VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,646
Thanks: 206
Fixes: 9
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: "Check my usage"

But, if I have a program counting traffic, it won't distinguish between local traffic and internet traffic.

MrSilver
Pro
Posts: 550
Thanks: 88
Fixes: 9
Registered: 05-10-2016

Re: "Check my usage"

If you ran a programme on your pc then correct. But that wouldn't include any wifi or anything else, hence me suggesting checking the connection page on the router.

The router ports your pc will be the lan ports and the wan port is where your dsl traffic goes.
VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,646
Thanks: 206
Fixes: 9
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: "Check my usage"

Provided each packet sent/received = MTU size I can compute a very rough figure

 

Screenshot from 2017-01-24 18_03_02.png

Jonpe
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 1,323
Thanks: 346
Fixes: 2
Registered: 05-09-2016

Re: "Check my usage"

And what happens when the router resets itself?

VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,646
Thanks: 206
Fixes: 9
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: "Check my usage"

Today, my main PC:-

Received 

Today, my main PC:- did some backups + internet usage, so uploads exceeds downloads.

Received: 4,947,554 packets = 3,032,871,403 bytes - average packet size = 613 bytes.
Transmitted: 6,842,337 packets = 8,956,325,850 bytes - average packet size = 1309 bytes

So it is impossible to gauge internet usage by simply counting packets.

The size varies by type.

MrSilver
Pro
Posts: 550
Thanks: 88
Fixes: 9
Registered: 05-10-2016

Re: "Check my usage"

yeah, id never try to count by packets as that is heavily dependant on what you are doing, most routers tell you the data in MB not just the packets, does yours not do that?

VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,646
Thanks: 206
Fixes: 9
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: "Check my usage"

No it doesn't.