cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

mac code

trufflesdad
Grafter
Posts: 47
Registered: 14-04-2007

mac code

If I take out a contract with bt complete with line installation will I need my mac number from Plusnet?
10 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: mac code

why would you want to do that
ordering a second line and then cancelling the Plusnet line will land you with the cease charge
I have moved this to Accounts and Billing
MattyC
Champion
Posts: 3,192
Thanks: 161
Fixes: 46
Registered: 10-04-2014

Re: mac code

If by line installation you mean a second line installing, then no.
If you are looking to migrate away, but keep the same line, then it's a yes.
ex-Plusnet staffer. Any posts after 28/07/2017 aren't on behalf of Plusnet
trufflesdad
Grafter
Posts: 47
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: mac code

I believe I have a line fault but the engineer callout fee is beyond my means so thought if I opened
a BT account and got a new line It would ensure the fault was cleared..
dick:quote
hillyfields123
Grafter
Posts: 148
Thanks: 2
Registered: 16-09-2014

Re: mac code

Surely if it's a fault with the line then there's no charge to pay?
trufflesdad
Grafter
Posts: 47
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: mac code

Correct but although I have tested all I can including trying new routers and wiping and reinstalling
operating system there might be something I have missed.I have tried the plusnet b/band checker
but as yet had no useful results back. Might get a local telecom engineer to call and change the socket
and check the system cost of £25 is better than the the bt charge..
adie:quote
trufflesdad
Grafter
Posts: 47
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: mac code

Quote from: Oldjim
why would you want to do that
ordering a second line and then cancelling the Plusnet line will land you with the cease charge
I have moved this to Accounts and Billing

What charges will I incur if I change my provider ?
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,953
Thanks: 22
Fixes: 5
Registered: 24-07-2014

Re: mac code

This depends on your contract so it's not really something I can answer here.
When you contact our customer option team, they will be able to advise on these matters.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Tony T
 Plusnet Help Team
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,568
Thanks: 176
Fixes: 2
Registered: 27-05-2011

Re: mac code

@trufflesdad am I missing something?
The first thing to do is raise a fault  Huh
Do you have a ticket number?
To do is to be - Neitzsche
To be is to do - Kant
do be do be do - Sinatra
trufflesdad
Grafter
Posts: 47
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: mac code

I filled in the broadband fault finder last week but no helpful replies .
dick:quote
hillyfields123
Grafter
Posts: 148
Thanks: 2
Registered: 16-09-2014

Re: mac code

Quote from: trufflesdad
Might get a local telecom engineer to call and change the socket

If you're talking about the master socket (NTE5) then this is illegal because this isn't your property. ONLY Openreach are allowed to do anything to the master socket (excluding the faceplate if you have one)
If you post more about the suspected line fault and it's symptoms then other members on this forum or PN staff might be able to help diagnose the issue.