cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

What is "Dual Play"

BlueEagle
Newbie
Posts: 10
Registered: 19-11-2011

What is "Dual Play"

Just switched to Unlimited package today and I now see it described as "Plusnet Unlimited (Contracted) Dual Play".
Can anyone explain what the "Dual Play" means?
19 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,307
Thanks: 972
Fixes: 57
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: What is "Dual Play"

broadband and phone from Plusnet
BlueEagle
Newbie
Posts: 10
Registered: 19-11-2011

Re: What is "Dual Play"

Thanks OldJim, thought it was something like that but hadn't come across it before.
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 17,641
Thanks: 535
Fixes: 159
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: What is "Dual Play"

Where's that showing as the 'dual play' part is for our internal records more than anything else.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
wphil
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 25-11-2012

Re: What is "Dual Play"

I was also trying to find what the 'dual play' was about and came across this thread.  I recently changed from value BB to essentials BB and have just noticed this on the View My Usage page.
Under your broadband product it says 'Plusnet Essentials (Contracted) Dual Play'.
Just put there to confuse observant customers I guess.
TORPC
Grafter
Posts: 5,163
Registered: 08-12-2013

Re: What is "Dual Play"

Community Veteran
Posts: 38,307
Thanks: 972
Fixes: 57
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: What is "Dual Play"

chandu
Grafter
Posts: 535
Thanks: 1
Registered: 30-12-2010

Re: What is "Dual Play"

Quote from: Oldjim
broadband and phone from Plusnet

Sorry, Jim, it is not correct for mine.  I have both BB (Essential) and Phone; but mine shows:
"Your broadband product
Plusnet Essentials (Contracted) - Change"

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,605
Thanks: 19
Registered: 29-06-2010

Re: What is "Dual Play"

Things have been changed - there's no longer any mention of a 0KB allowance on mine.
No Dual Play either - phone is still with BT.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,307
Thanks: 972
Fixes: 57
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: What is "Dual Play"

Quote from: chandu
Quote from: Oldjim
broadband and phone from Plusnet
Sorry, Jim, it is not correct for mine.  I have both BB (Essential) and Phone; but mine shows:
"Your broadband product
Plusnet Essentials (Contracted) - Change"
It actually is correct as that is the internal name for having phone and broadband with Plusnet
A better question is why some of us have it in our usage centre and some don't - that smells of a slight mess up
newagetraveller
Rising Star
Posts: 364
Thanks: 26
Registered: 03-08-2012

Re: What is "Dual Play"

"Your broadband product
Plusnet Unlimited (Contracted) Dual Play - Change
Your current billing period
Jan 01 2014 - Jan 31 2014
Your usage allowance
Up to 0KB (applies between 8am - Midnight)"
Snap x 2!
I'm not contracted either. That's been "written off".
ScottStorey
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 366
Thanks: 59
Fixes: 1
Registered: 21-02-2013

Re: What is "Dual Play"

Quote from: Oldjim
A better question is why some of us have it in our usage centre and some don't - that smells of a slight mess up

No mess up involved. We are in the process of moving people around on the back end to add the dual play on where relevant.
It has to be done in batches due to the number of accounts so some will show dual play and some won't until that is all completed.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,307
Thanks: 972
Fixes: 57
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: What is "Dual Play"

Quote from: Scott
No mess up involved. We are in the process of moving people around on the back end to add the dual play on where relevant.
Sounds very painful to me  Shocked Shocked
TORPC
Grafter
Posts: 5,163
Registered: 08-12-2013

Re: What is "Dual Play"

lets hope that some dont get anal retentive as a result Roll eyes
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,051
Thanks: 196
Fixes: 3
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: What is "Dual Play"

So TORPC and Oldjim have way exceeded their usage allowance of zero.
Hope that doesn't show up in your bills. Tongue
Seriously, I assume you're both on unlimited and it's just a bug?