cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Upgrading to FTTC?

MegaPixelMan
Grafter
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎31-01-2014

Upgrading to FTTC?

I currently have an ADSL deal set up, which is being paid for from my Dads bank.
Recently I have been thinking of upgrading to FTTC, but he would like me to make the payments if I decide to go ahead with it.
I have checked and FTTC is available in my area.
Basically what I wanted to know is, can I switch the payments from his bank to mine, and also if I were to upgrade to an FTTC package, would there be an installation fee? If so how much would that be?
3 REPLIES
Highlighted
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎13-07-2012

Re: Upgrading to FTTC?

Hi there,
You can change your payment details via our member centre.
If you're looking at fibre, there are no activation/installation costs, it does come with an 18 month contract though.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,136
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Upgrading to FTTC?

Quote from: Chris
If you're looking at fibre, there are no activation/installation costs, it does come with an 18 month contract though.

Not entirely true there Chris, There are no activation/installation costs if you have your phone with Plusnet, otherwise its £25.
F9 member since 4 Sep 1999
F9 ADSL customer since 27 Aug 2004
DLM manages your line the same way DRM manages your rights.
Look at all the pretty graphs! (now with uptime logging!)
MegaPixelMan
Grafter
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎31-01-2014

Re: Upgrading to FTTC?

EDIT - Phoned up and upgraded & changed the debit details.
Thanks Chris & Ava.