cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Switching to Fibre.

Devonian
Grafter
Posts: 1,854
Registered: 01-05-2011

Switching to Fibre.

Hi guys Smiley
I had a leaflet from the Satan Daddy, that is BT, telling me fibre is now available to my address.
I tried to upgrade on the PlusNet accounts page, and it says it isn't available to me, however on bt.com it says it IS available to me.. can somebody have a look for me?
Cheers guys.
7 REPLIES
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,519
Thanks: 868
Fixes: 53
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Switching to Fibre.

Have you checked what the BT checker at http://www.dslchecker.bt.com/adsl/adslchecker.welcome says for your phone number?
David
Devonian
Grafter
Posts: 1,854
Registered: 01-05-2011

Re: Switching to Fibre.

Yea I tried that, but that's also confusing?
My phone number shows incorrect information.. the exchange/cabinet info is correct, but the services available are wrong, but if I put in my address manually it shows FTTC  as available.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,519
Thanks: 868
Fixes: 53
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Switching to Fibre.

That ties in with what you said in the opening post, the BT letter says it's available to your address, but the Plusnet checker, which is phone number based (and uses the BT availability information), says it isn't.
There have been similar instances of this problem mentioned in these forums. I think you'll need the provisioning team to liaise with BT to resolve the discrepancy.
David
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: Switching to Fibre.

Hi Devonian,
I've enquired regarding this to BTw and I'm waiting for a response from them.
Chris
Devonian
Grafter
Posts: 1,854
Registered: 01-05-2011

Re: Switching to Fibre.

Thanks a lot Chris.
I have also emailed OR and am awaiting a reply.
Funnily enough, I was talking to my neighbour earlier, he has enquired with his ISP, and they said they can offer an appointment for installation, but not until June!
Devonian
Grafter
Posts: 1,854
Registered: 01-05-2011

Re: Switching to Fibre.

I don't know if you have had a reply Chris, but I had one today from OR.
The email says BT are currently waiting for Torbay Council to give them permission to install the new cabinet to replace cabinet 21, the one I am connected to, and they will be accepting orders by the first week in July.
However.. cabinet 21.. is a brand new cabinet.. it was replaced weeks ago, so I have no idea at all what OR are on about!!
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: Switching to Fibre.

I haven't yet no, I'll chase this up now. It's not showing as available at the minute.