cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Is it still possible to get fttc?

Minxymoo
Grafter
Posts: 181
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎22-07-2009

Is it still possible to get fttc?

Hi I’m looking to renew my Plusnet package but I keep getting offered full fibre as my area has been upgraded to full fibre, but I want to stay on fttc (not wanting to get boxes fitted in the house) is this possible? Currently on 36mbps and I think 66mbps is possible.
10 REPLIES 10
jab1
Legend
Posts: 16,964
Thanks: 5,422
Fixes: 253
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Is it still possible to get fttc?

@Minxymoo If your exchange has been moved to Fibre Priority status, your only option is to stay on the 40/10 product you have - it is not possible to 'upgrade' speeds on FTTC in this situation.

John
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,677
Thanks: 5,479
Fixes: 392
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Is it still possible to get fttc?

not wanting to get boxes fitted in the house)

if your existing master socket is in a convenient place and within 1m of a power socket, then the fibre modem (ont) can be fitted in place of it and the same hole through the wall used. There will be a grey box on the outside but that's about all that needed

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,671
Thanks: 5,187
Fixes: 417
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Is it still possible to get fttc?

@Minxymoo 

The straight forward answer is yes, you can stay on your current fibre package.

To see if you can get an upgrade to fibre extra then put your phone number in here and see if it mentions FTTP priority area. If available it will also confirm the likely speed.available if you upgrade.  https://www.broadbandchecker.btwholesale.com/#/ADSL. Alternatively ring the Customer Options Team on 0800 013 2632 during office hours and ask.
If you want help interpreting the results then obscure your phone number and post the results here.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

Minxymoo
Grafter
Posts: 181
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎22-07-2009

Re: Is it still possible to get fttc?

@MisterW
Unfortunately the existing master socket is in a bedroom and the router is next door off and extension socket. I would not want to move the router into the bedroom as the Wi-Fi signal to the rest of the house would not be great and don’t want the ont box in a bedroom either.
Minxymoo
Grafter
Posts: 181
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎22-07-2009

Re: Is it still possible to get fttc?

@baldrick
Yes I can keep me existing 36mbps fttc but can I upgrade to 66mbps fttc when go Plusnet upgrade options it only shows fttp.

Here are the results from bt wholesale.

465CE10D-DE24-4702-960E-75A1CD8853F1.png

jab1
Legend
Posts: 16,964
Thanks: 5,422
Fixes: 253
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Is it still possible to get fttc?

@Minxymoo No, as said earlier, if the exchange is now Fibre Priority, no changes can be made to your FTTC provision.

John
pjmarsh
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 4,035
Thanks: 1,579
Fixes: 20
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: Is it still possible to get fttc?

@Minxymoo, just below that table, does it say anything like "As a fibre priority exchange, FTTP has priority over other products if available at the address"?

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

Minxymoo
Grafter
Posts: 181
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎22-07-2009

Re: Is it still possible to get fttc?

@pjmarsh it says FTTP priority exchange-Yes
pjmarsh
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 4,035
Thanks: 1,579
Fixes: 20
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: Is it still possible to get fttc?

Thanks for confirming @Minxymoo, as @jab1 says you wouldn't be able to change the speed of your product without going to a FullFibre (FTTP) product, which is what you are seeing online.  You may be able to phone Plusnet (Customer Options Team) and recontract at the same speed on FTTC at a different cost, but they still wouldn't be able to change your speed without going FTTP.

If you were to change suppliers you would only be able to go FTTP with that supplier.  Technically you could stay with FTTC at your current speed with another provider (as your on a 40/10 product), though I've not seen anyone advertising that they will, or anyone saying that they've been able to find someone who is prepared to do that.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 29,496
Thanks: 6,627
Fixes: 1,483
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Is it still possible to get fttc?


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Broadband to My Account / Billing

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'