cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Downgrade due to Plusnet Error

rbroadbe
Grafter
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎31-07-2007

Downgrade due to Plusnet Error

Hi Plusnet team,

I've been trying to get this resolved via Twitter DM but failed miserably.  

I recently paid for line rental saver and I think it was probably this which triggered a downgrade on my account.  My connection speed dropped (on 9th Oct) from:

16:25:38, 09 Oct. (3870692.540000) PPPoE is up -​ Down Rate=54932Kbps, Up Rate=9999Kbps; SNR Margin Down=6.4dB, Up=12.6dB

 

to

23:37:32, 09 Oct. (3896605.910000) PPPoE is up -​ Down Rate=48940Kbps, Up Rate=9999Kbps; SNR Margin Down=8.1dB, Up=12.6dB

 

I've had 54932 for years due to an enforced Plusnet change.

9th Oct/10th is also my billing date which is why i think its related.

 

Now my router shows:

6. Data rate: 9999 / 48940
7. Maximum data rate: 19575 / 57256
8. Noise margin: 12.8 / 7.9
9. Line attenuation: 14.6 / 11.9
10. Signal attenuation: 14.8 / 12.0

 

So i am fairly sure its a plusnet capping.  Which has happened before as documented in this thread:

https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Account-Billing/Downgrade-due-to-Plusnet-Error/m-p/1624060#M39382

 

Can you correct my speed please back to 54932?

 

21 REPLIES 21
Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,572
Thanks: 593
Fixes: 57
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Downgrade due to Plusnet Error

@rbroadbe  That was a very clear example of the product being downgraded, however yours is not. In that example the speed went to 39,999 or 40.000 which is the speed used on the normal 40 10 product.

In your case it more likely that DLM has reduced your speed due to noise or some other line problem, or the router being switched off too often.

 

Have you done the basix line checks?

What speeds does the BTW checker say you could get?

RichardB
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 812
Thanks: 266
Fixes: 27
Registered: ‎19-11-2008

Re: Downgrade due to Plusnet Error

@rbroadbe 

I believe @Mustrum is referring to this BTW checker:

https://www.broadbandchecker.btwholesale.com/#/ADSL

It will report your expected and observed line speeds.

Regards

Richard

RealAleMadrid
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,585
Thanks: 702
Fixes: 38
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: Downgrade due to Plusnet Error

@rbroadbe  It is nothing to do with your line rental saver or being deliberately downgraded by Plusnet, it looks like your speed has been banded by DLM which Plusnet have no control over. Note that your SNRM is higher than the usual of about 6dB. You could confirm this by doing a single resync, if the sync speed is exactly the same the line is banded. You are probably well above your minimum guaranteed speed so Plusnet will probably do nothing but you could ask for a DLM reset which would remove the banding.

Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,719
Thanks: 3,014
Fixes: 201
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Downgrade due to Plusnet Error

@rbroadbe 

Presumably you were still on and wish to return to the 55/10 product? I used to be on this but found that when recontracting it's good to have a competitors price to use when haggling over the price. No other budget providers supply these speeds so this is not possible.

Consequently I found that quoting competitors 80/20 service plus a bit of haggling resulted in my upgrading to 80/20 for less than Plusnet would offer if I renewed the 55/10 service.

rbroadbe
Grafter
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎31-07-2007

Re: Downgrade due to Plusnet Error

Hi @Mustrum this is what BTW shows:

Screenshot 2020-10-21 162716.png

rbroadbe
Grafter
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎31-07-2007

Re: Downgrade due to Plusnet Error

Hi @RealAleMadrid , I did a reboot of the router yesterday and it synced at the same speed.  Are there any downsides to asking for the banding to be removed?

rbroadbe
Grafter
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎31-07-2007

Re: Downgrade due to Plusnet Error

Yes @Baldrick1 this is exactly what I wanted!  I take your point about haggling but I think I'm a while off a new contract.

RealAleMadrid
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,585
Thanks: 702
Fixes: 38
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: Downgrade due to Plusnet Error

@rbroadbe  No downsides, apart from the struggle you will have getting Plusnet to do it.☹️

Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,572
Thanks: 593
Fixes: 57
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Downgrade due to Plusnet Error

@rbroadbe  despite @RichardB  giving you the checker url https://www.broadbandchecker.btwholesale.com/#/ADSL  you managed to pick the speed tester.

 

As many others have also said, you are still on the 55 10 product.

Have you checxked the line for noise> dial 17070 option 2 - is the line quiet?

rbroadbe
Grafter
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎31-07-2007

Re: Downgrade due to Plusnet Error

Oh Jeez @Mustrum there's a name for people like me which is probably not allowed on these forums...apologies..and yes, the line is quiet.

Screenshot 2020-10-21 171113.png

Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,572
Thanks: 593
Fixes: 57
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Downgrade due to Plusnet Error

It looks like you are close to the cabinet and should be getting better speeds.

Are you able to show the router stats you had in your first post, but with the roueter plugged into the hidden test socket? Normally found by removing the two screws and the lower section on the master socket.

If it is not noise on the line, it may be your internal wiring, that test will help show if that is the issue.

RealAleMadrid
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,585
Thanks: 702
Fixes: 38
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: Downgrade due to Plusnet Error

@Mustrum  The fact that the line synced at the same rate after a router restart would confirm that the line is banded as I suggested earlier, changing to the test socket will not improve the speed.

Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,719
Thanks: 3,014
Fixes: 201
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Downgrade due to Plusnet Error

@rbroadbe 

Maybe we are working this out. When I was on the 55/10 service this was managed by Plusnet through capping the 80/20 service at the Plusnet end. Such things are probably outside of the experience of most agents. What we need is input from one of the experienced Plusnet staffers to check the more obscure account settings.

Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,572
Thanks: 593
Fixes: 57
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Downgrade due to Plusnet Error

@RealAleMadrid   but it will show if the internal wiring is causing a problem, if as I suspect the max attainable goes up.