cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Can I cancel my contract for free (29/06/17 price increase)?

FIXED
asek94
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: 30-01-2017

Can I cancel my contract for free (29/06/17 price increase)?

Hello everybody.

I'm with Plus.net for a while now and I've been waiting for fibre broadband for 9 months (actually I'm paying fibre-broadband-price but getting ADSL speeds). Plus.net notified me that there will be monthly line rental price increase starting on 29/06/2017. Since they're making price changes, I was wondering - is it possible to cancel my contract for free? I didn't find anything in ToC of Plus.net.
Cheers.

4 REPLIES
daveplus
Grafter
Posts: 99
Thanks: 6
Registered: 25-08-2010

Re: Can I cancel my contract for free (29/06/17 price increase)?

Yes, if you cancel within 30 days of notification of the increase.

See https://www.plus.net/help/legal/terms/#ifChange

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,376
Thanks: 585
Fixes: 53
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: Can I cancel my contract for free (29/06/17 price increase)?

Fix

Basically YES you can switch to another supplier and not have to pay the early exit fees on your contract. You do have to tell Plusnet that you are switching away due to the price rise which affects you. This will need to be done by phone. Then you need to start a switch after giving notice.

(Please don't use the word CANCEL as it has different meaning and means killing your phone and broadband)

There is a discussion here https://community.plus.net/t5/Plusnet-Feedback/New-tariffs-coming-in-for-phone-and-Call-Protect-avai... about it in more detail.

The Customer Options Team is on 0800 013 2632 (Selecting the option for thinking of leaving) 

daveplus
Grafter
Posts: 99
Thanks: 6
Registered: 25-08-2010

Re: Can I cancel my contract for free (29/06/17 price increase)?

ps section 18.3

Jonpe
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 1,326
Thanks: 346
Fixes: 2
Registered: 05-09-2016

Re: Can I cancel my contract for free (29/06/17 price increase)?

@asek94  Can't see why not.  When I was informed of last year's price increase the email said, "We hope you’re happy with your products and services but if you do decide to leave because of these changes, we won’t apply any early termination charges. All we ask is that you call us to tell us within 30 days of getting this email and give us 14 days’ notice."