cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Broadband Usage

trymyluck
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: 03-03-2012

Broadband Usage

Can anyone at PN tell me when I can expect the Broadband Usage reports to be restored to my account site? Is there any other way of getting this information?
28 REPLIES
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Broadband Usage

Hi there,
I've referred this one upwards, we're not sure what's going on there yet I'm afraid but will be sure to update you as soon as we know.
trymyluck
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: 03-03-2012

Re: Broadband Usage

Matt
Thank you for your reply.  In truth I would hope someone at PN has, by now, put their finger on the problem. Is it the case that my usage is not being measured at present? 
Regards
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: Broadband Usage

HI trymyluck,
I'll see what I can find out and get back to you as soon as I know more.
Jojo Smiley
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: Broadband Usage

HI trymyluck,,
Could you power down your modem and router for a few minutes and let me know once you've done it?
Jojo Smiley
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,452
Thanks: 696
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Broadband Usage

Quote from: Joanne
and let me know once you've done it?

How? Cheesy
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: Broadband Usage

By posting here Smiley
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,315
Thanks: 972
Fixes: 57
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Broadband Usage

a bit difficult if the router is powered down  Grin
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: Broadband Usage

I said for a few minutes, so I suppose I should have said power it back up again to state the obvious
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,452
Thanks: 696
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Broadband Usage

I didn't read it that way. I thought you meant power it down to allow you to do something, let you know it was down and you'd only take a few minutes.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,099
Thanks: 434
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Broadband Usage

That's what I thought, never mind, she tries very hard  Kiss
trymyluck
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: 03-03-2012

Re: Broadband Usage

Hi jojo
I did not read your message until now. Unless you are on the late shift I guess you are not around now. I will 'power down' ( I guess this means switch off) my router and modem tomorrow for a few minutes and let you know when I go back on line.
Regards
trymyluck
trymyluck
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: 03-03-2012

Re: Broadband Usage

Hi jojo
I did as you requested at 9.20 a.m. and switched off the modem and router for 5 minutes. After booting up I went into my PN account and found I am still getting the same message 'Sorry, there's nothing to show at the moment'  on the 'View my Usage' page. I first raised the matter with Plusnet on 25th April. I understand the Development Team are investigating (ID 69949 refers). Is this problem confined to me or is it a widespread Plusnet problem? Has anybody any technical inf. that would shed light on the matter?
Regards
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Broadband Usage

It's not widespread but unfortunately there are other customers affected. I believe a fix has been identified but unfortunately it's not ready for this week's rollout, it'll either be in the next one or the one after.
mattharesign
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: 22-04-2012

Re: Broadband Usage

i am affected as well - i got a response saying pn couldnt see my usage either after i asked!