cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

An error has occurred - You can't change your products for the moment, you already have a product...

Highlighted
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎22-10-2012

An error has occurred - You can't change your products for the moment, you already have a product...

Hello,

I was hoping to browse the "Offers and Upgrades" section, but I am seeing the error message(screenshot attached):

"An error has occurred - You can't change your products for the moment, you already have a product change in progress."

 

Can I please receive help to investigate and resolve the error?

 

Thanks

Richard

12 REPLIES 12
Highlighted
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 2,187
Thanks: 47
Fixes: 17
Registered: ‎24-07-2014

Re: An error has occurred - You can't change your products for the moment, you already have a pro...

Welcome to the forums and apologies for the delay.

 

You had a legacy account change in the system. I've cancelled that off which should now allow you to make changes. Give us a shout if you still have issues.

 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Tony T
 Plusnet Help Team
Highlighted
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎22-10-2012

Re: An error has occurred - You can't change your products for the moment, you already have a pro...

Hello Tony

 

Thanks for looking into this for me. The error message has changed to this one:

"An error has occurred

You cannot make any changes to your account while there is a phone order in progress."

Would it be possible to get help to fix this message?

Thanks

Richard

Highlighted
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 15,034
Thanks: 426
Fixes: 122
Registered: ‎27-04-2007

Re: An error has occurred - You can't change your products for the moment, you already have a pro...

Hi there, I think that's due to a phone fault we've looked into for you recently. I just want to make sure that's definitely resolved from your point of view before closing that off though. 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
Highlighted
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎22-10-2012

Re: An error has occurred - You can't change your products for the moment, you already have a pro...

Hello Adam

 

Yes, from my point of view, the recent phone fault was resolved, and everything is back to normal.

 

Thanks

Richard

Highlighted
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎28-03-2020

Re: An error has occurred - You can't change your products for the moment, you already have a pro...

Hi, I'm having the same issue on my account, please could you look into it for me. 

Thanks

Paul

Highlighted
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 17,272
Thanks: 5,328
Fixes: 905
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: An error has occurred - You can't change your products for the moment, you already have a pro...

@richard6716 upon further investigation, this seems like it was caused by a stuck call feature on your account despite the call feature being active and working. I've fixed that for you now. Could you confirm everything's OK now?

 

@pmx999 looks like this was caused by your account not fully reflecting that your order was completed. I've closed that off for you now although I'm still getting an error when attempting to change your product (Not trying to put anything through though). Could you check back tomorrow and let me know if the issue persists?

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Highlighted
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎28-03-2020

Re: An error has occurred - You can't change your products for the moment, you already have a pro...

Hi @Gandalf , thanks for looking at  this for me. It's still the same this morning unfortunately, it's actually been like this a while now and I've not placed any new orders or anything - I'm just coming to the end of my contract now. 

Highlighted
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 17,272
Thanks: 5,328
Fixes: 905
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: An error has occurred - You can't change your products for the moment, you already have a pro...

Thanks for getting back to me @pmx999 

Ah I've found the issue, we've suspended the billing of your account so your bill date's in the past as a result of an issue we're working on which is stopping any changes from being actioned.

When we generate your bill we'll only charge you a maximum of 3 months backdated fees plus 1 month moving forward if the bill falls on your usual billing date. From then you'll be able to renew. 

I'm going to check with a colleague from our billing team tomorrow to try to find out how much longer we'll take.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Highlighted
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎30-03-2020

Re: An error has occurred - You can't change your products for the moment, you already have a pro...

I was trying to upgrade my contract yesterday through the website. However, I'm now getting the:

 

An error has occurred - You can't change your products for the moment, you already have a product...

 

error.

 

Are you able to take a look? 

 

I tried to change the contract because I would like a new router - technical support told me you could send me one if I upgraded? Is this possible?

 

Thanks

 

Highlighted
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 17,272
Thanks: 5,328
Fixes: 905
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: An error has occurred - You can't change your products for the moment, you already have a pro...

Thanks for your post @JQ210 

It looks like the upgrade you attempted has actually been submitted and that's to go through as of your next bill date. I've got a new router ordered for you now you'll receive within the next 3 to 5 working days.

I hope this helps. Let us know if there's anything else you'd need help with.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Highlighted
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-04-2020

Re: An error has occurred - You can't change your products for the moment, you already have a produc

Good Morning

 

I also have this problem, it has been stuck like this for months. 

It means that I haven't been able to make changes to my account.regrding line saver etc. 

Plusnet, Please could you fix it? 

 

 

Highlighted
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎30-03-2020

Re: An error has occurred - You can't change your products for the moment, you already have a produc

I also have the same message which is showing on my account. It says "Unable to change service. You can't change your products for the moment, you have an order which is currently being processed. Please try again later."

The message has been there for weeks. Can someone take a look and help. The error message is preventing me from making changes to my account.

Thank you.