cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Already have fibre, can't get quote for different provider.

gwynedd
Grafter
Posts: 36
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎16-07-2016

Already have fibre, can't get quote for different provider.

My first year contract is ending and when I shop around with different providers, they all say fibre is unavailable.

Is this due to the cabinet being full?

If so, does that mean I have to stay with PlusNet forever, and have no choice of supplier?

I would like to reduce my bill as my first year discount is ending.

Please move if this post is in the wrong forum.

 

6 REPLIES 6
Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,171
Thanks: 2,721
Fixes: 181
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Already have fibre, can't get quote for different provider.

I guess that there is a risk of you losing your service. To get a decent renewal price follow this. https://community.plus.net/t5/Plusnet-Feedback/Why-does-Plusnet-not-reward-loyalty/m-p/1552788#M8183...

MatthewWheeler
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 8,140
Thanks: 995
Fixes: 403
Registered: ‎01-01-2012

Re: Already have fibre, can't get quote for different provider.

Hi there.

It looks like this is due to engineering works on your cabinet.

With regards to reducing your bill I'd recommend speaking with our Customer Options team on 0800 013 2632

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
gwynedd
Grafter
Posts: 36
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎16-07-2016

Re: Already have fibre, can't get quote for different provider.

Yes, I've just looked at the BT Wholesale availability checker and I see it says temporary engineering works.  Is there any way I can find out when normal service will resume? 

MatthewWheeler
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 8,140
Thanks: 995
Fixes: 403
Registered: ‎01-01-2012

Re: Already have fibre, can't get quote for different provider.

I'm afraid that we can't see any date for when it will be

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
gwynedd
Grafter
Posts: 36
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎16-07-2016

Re: Already have fibre, can't get quote for different provider.

sorry to resurrect this old thread, but I am still unable to order fibre due to engineering works. Does anyone know of a way to switch providers and keep the same connection? Or a way to get an update from openreach?

 

thanks

Gandalf
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 18,565
Thanks: 6,067
Fixes: 1,016
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Already have fibre, can't get quote for different provider.

Hi @gwynedd

No worries, thanks for getting back to us.

Unfortunately I don't know a way around that and I don't believe there is a workaround. You'll be able to contact the fibre enquiries team at Openreach by filling out this formwize: https://www.formwize.com/run/survey3.cfm?idx=505d040e0b080d

If you're interested in staying with us on a new deal we'd be happy to arrange a call back from our customer options guys if you like? Feel free to PM me the best contact number and rough timeframe for a call.

Hope this helps.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team