cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Already have a product change in progress error on account page…

FIXED
Timbrown27
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎09-03-2021

Already have a product change in progress error on account page…

Hi there,

 

The portal's been saying "Already have a product change in progress" for years…

I've already attempted to get Plusnet Anytime calls removed from my account twice (and been refunded when it didn't work) but it's still there being billed!

I was told that it would be sorted on the next billing, but it's still stuck!

Can someone technical have a look at my account?

I've been with Plusnet since around 2001 (when I worked there) so think there may be old settings in the database for my account that are causing problems…

I've noticed this (again!) as I've received an offer to reduce my package to £26.99 from £47.76 (which includes Plusnet Anytime £10.47 which I thought had been removed!!!)

I'd really appreciate it if someone could sort this out once and for all!

Tim

13 REPLIES 13
Gandalf
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 26,574
Thanks: 10,294
Fixes: 1,600
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Already have a product change in progress error on account page…

Hi @Timbrown27 

I'm really sorry for this. I've sorted things out for you, although I've tried to remove the call package for you with immediate effect, but not having much success, so will have to wait until the next bill date.

I'll check back next Friday to see if that's worked. I've also refunded what you had paid for the package during the time its removal was stuck. I've dropped you an email with more information about that. 

From 31st October 2022, I no longer have a regular presence here as I’ve moved on to a new role.
Anoush Mortazavi
Plusnet
Timbrown27
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎09-03-2021

Re: Already have a product change in progress error on account page…

Hi there,

Many thanks for that.

I'm thinking that because of the age of my account, there may be some old or corrupt setting(s) in the database that's causing these problems - that's why I asked if someone who knows the internals could have a look to see why changes keep getting stuck!

I want to recontract, but don't know if it'll work because of all this…

Thanks again!

Tim

Gandalf
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 26,574
Thanks: 10,294
Fixes: 1,600
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Already have a product change in progress error on account page…

Possibly, I'm looking at this with a colleague in the right team. We've got other ideas if the product change remains stuck past your next bill. Once that's cleared you can then re-contract. 

If you'd like to re-contract sooner, I could cancel the scheduled change, so you can re-contract and I'd then schedule the call package removal again afterwards (unless there's an option for you to remove the call package during the re-contract process). Let me know if you'd like to give this a go?

Although that may affect a potential idea we have in mind. For now I'd just hang tight Smiley

From 31st October 2022, I no longer have a regular presence here as I’ve moved on to a new role.
Anoush Mortazavi
Plusnet
Timbrown27
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎09-03-2021

Re: Already have a product change in progress error on account page…

Hi,

I would like to recontract straight away, but doubt I'll be able to do it through the portal…

When I recontracted two years ago, it had to be done over the phone, because of the 'product change in progress' message.

There appears to be something on the account that's stuck in a 'product change' - can you find out what's causing it?

Cheers,

Tim

Timbrown27
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎09-03-2021

Re: Already have a product change in progress error on account page…

Ha!  Just seen your update…

Happy to wait, but would be interesting to find out what's causing the 'Change in progress' message!

Tim

Gandalf
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 26,574
Thanks: 10,294
Fixes: 1,600
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Already have a product change in progress error on account page…

Aye. The instant change didn't complete following our automated nightly account changes, so I've prodded a colleague to see if they can investigate further while I'm away from the office tomorrow (back Friday).

From 31st October 2022, I no longer have a regular presence here as I’ve moved on to a new role.
Anoush Mortazavi
Plusnet
Gandalf
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 26,574
Thanks: 10,294
Fixes: 1,600
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Already have a product change in progress error on account page…

Hi @Timbrown27 

Looks like we had taken the sledgehammer approach, so to speak. Problem was something in the system from way back when, so forcing the change through on this occasion had done the trick.

Can you check if things look okay from your side?

From 31st October 2022, I no longer have a regular presence here as I’ve moved on to a new role.
Anoush Mortazavi
Plusnet
Timbrown27
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎09-03-2021

Re: Already have a product change in progress error on account page…

Hi again,

All appears fine now - I've logged in to the portal without the 'change in progress' for the first time in years!

I've been able to recontract and save around £15 / month in a few minutes!

Many thanks for your help.

You've restored my confidence in Plusnet!

Cheers!

Gandalf
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 26,574
Thanks: 10,294
Fixes: 1,600
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Already have a product change in progress error on account page…

Awesome, glad to see that and no problem at all!

Cheers

From 31st October 2022, I no longer have a regular presence here as I’ve moved on to a new role.
Anoush Mortazavi
Plusnet
Timbrown27
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎09-03-2021

Re: Already have a product change in progress error on account page…

Oh dear...

Just logged in to portal to check about full fibre availability and getting "Already have a product change in progress" error message again!

The last change was on 12th May 2023…

James30
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 408
Thanks: 141
Fixes: 25
Registered: ‎19-04-2023

Re: Already have a product change in progress error on account page…

@Timbrown27 - I've made some changes to your account so if you can check the portal works now. Cheers

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
James - Plusnet Sheffield
Plusnet Help Team
Timbrown27
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎09-03-2021

Re: Already have a product change in progress error on account page…

Thanks… now saying:

Change already in progress

You are not currently allowed to make a change. There is already a change in progress. Please try again later
 
…I'll wait for the overnight refresh and check it again tomorrow.
Timbrown27
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎09-03-2021

Re: Already have a product change in progress error on account page…

Fix

Seems to be working again, thanks!