cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Account is always showing 'Unable to change service'

FIXED
Whimbley
Newbie
Posts: 3
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎24-05-2021

Account is always showing 'Unable to change service'

I'd like to request a static IP address but I can't change anything on my account as it always shows the message:

 

Unable to change service

17 REPLIES 17
Gandalf
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 25,286
Thanks: 9,205
Fixes: 1,478
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Account is always showing 'Unable to change service'

Welcome to our community forums @Whimbley 

Can you try now? I've just cleared the error on your account Smiley

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Whimbley
Newbie
Posts: 3
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎24-05-2021

Re: Account is always showing 'Unable to change service'

Perfect! That was quick!

 

I can see I have a static IP address in my account now, it's different to the IP I currently have assigned, presume I just need to reboot router and it'll pick up the new static IP?

Gandalf
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 25,286
Thanks: 9,205
Fixes: 1,478
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Account is always showing 'Unable to change service'

Fix

Yep, just reboot your router and you'll have a static IP.

No problem at all! Let me know if there's anything else you'd need help with.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Whimbley
Newbie
Posts: 3
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎24-05-2021

Re: Account is always showing 'Unable to change service'

Brill, thanks, that's been great! I shall reboot shortly and see how I get on.

Gandalf
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 25,286
Thanks: 9,205
Fixes: 1,478
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Account is always showing 'Unable to change service'

Awesome, sounds good @Whimbley

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
djt
Browser
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎27-05-2021

Re: Account is always showing 'Unable to change service'

Same message for me too! appears this is an on going problem for many. My contract comes to an end early july they offered me another deal but cant take this up because of this message.

 

You can't change your products for the moment, you have an order which is currently being processed. Please try again later.  !!!

Only option that will be left for me is to change provider if this cant be sorted. Seems a shame as otherwise been satisfied with Plusnet.

BD
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 1,359
Fixes: 86
Registered: ‎24-04-2017

Re: Account is always showing 'Unable to change service'

Hi @djt, thanks for getting in touch and welcome to our Community Forums.
I've been in touch with my colleague @Gandalf who should have removed this stuck call feature message for you which now should allow you to take the offered deal online. Alternatively, if you give our Customer Options Team a call advising of the deal you've been sent then I'm sure they'll be happy to honour it for you.

They are contactable directly on 0800 013 2632 and they are open between the following hours:

Monday - Friday: 08:00 - 20:00
Saturday: 09:00 - 19:00
Sunday: 09:00 - 18:00

djt
Browser
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎27-05-2021

Re: Account is always showing 'Unable to change service'

Thanks for sorting that Smiley

 

My present contract doesnt run out till 5th July would i lose a month by signing to the new contract now as it says the new start date would be the 29th may?Huh

 

 

adam945
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 2,319
Fixes: 113
Registered: ‎01-12-2020

Re: Account is always showing 'Unable to change service'

Hi @Whimbley

 

That;s correct, we're unable to defer the start date of a new contract. I've been in touch with our Customer Options Team and have been informed that this is because the new contractual discounts will take effect on the next billing date if the broadband product is remaining the same.

 

If the broadband product is changing - i.e. upgrading to fibre, then the new contractual discounts, and contract will come into effect once the product change is complete.

 

-Adam - Plusnet Leeds

 Adam
 Plusnet Help Team - Leeds
Lou_S
Browser
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎08-09-2021

Re: Account is always showing 'Unable to change service'

Hi, 

 

I'm having this same problem. I'd like to use the Add-On to have a static IP address, but I get the 'Unable to change service' message on my account. 

 

Thanks,

Louise

TheMightyAJ
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 2,214
Thanks: 318
Fixes: 117
Registered: ‎26-03-2018

Re: Account is always showing 'Unable to change service'

Hi @Lou_S,

I'm sorry to hear about this. I've raised a ticket in response, which can be accessed here. Please let us know once you've had the chance to read and respond to the ticket and we'll pick this back up for review as soon as possible.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Alex H
 Plusnet Help Team
Lou_S
Browser
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎08-09-2021

Re: Account is always showing 'Unable to change service'

Thanks Alex. I've responded to the ticket to okay adding the £5 charge, so this should be going through now, I think!

Gandalf
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 25,286
Thanks: 9,205
Fixes: 1,478
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Account is always showing 'Unable to change service'

Thanks for getting back to us @Lou_S

Looks like the static IP we added was stuck and didn't apply, so I've removed it and re-added which has done the trick. I've also added a £5 credit towards your next bill to cover the duplicate charge you'll see there.

If you can reboot your router you should have a static IP afterwards.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
dorothymmg
Browser
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-12-2021

Re: Account is always showing 'Unable to change service'

Hi.

Got the same issue. Please can you fix the error.