cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Number ported, no mobile data network

gc6500
Hooked
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎25-06-2018

Number ported, no mobile data network

Hi,

My number porting completed yesterday :-) however i can make calls and text ok but if i try to connect to internet without wifi i get an error

"Could not activate mobile data network, PDP authentication failure"

Any suggestions?

 

28 REPLIES
RebekaPreston
All Star
Posts: 929
Thanks: 128
Fixes: 31
Registered: ‎25-11-2016

Re: Number ported, no mobile data network

Hi gc6500,

Thanks for getting in touch with us!

Can you please reset your network settings and delete any previous network profiles that may be stored on the handset. You can do this by the following:

Tap Settings > General >Reset > Reset Network Settings.

Tap Settings General > Scroll to the bottom and open Profiles > In the "Profiles" section, select the profile you wish to remove and tap Delete Profile.

- Rebeka 

 Rebeka Preston
 Plusnet Help Team
WS
Hooked
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎27-06-2018

Re: Number ported, no mobile data network

Hi Rebeka, 

 

I appear to be having the same issue. I've already reset my network settings (I have an iphone 6) and it doesn't seem to have solved it. Any way of helping me please? Smiley 

 

Thanks, 

WS

gc6500
Hooked
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎25-06-2018

Re: Number ported, no mobile data network

Hi Rebeka,

Have already reset network settings, made no difference and have no profiles showing.

 

RebekaPreston
All Star
Posts: 929
Thanks: 128
Fixes: 31
Registered: ‎25-11-2016

Re: Number ported, no mobile data network

Hi gc6500,

Since your port-in, have you tried re-booting the handset at all? You can do this by the following:

  • Turn the handset off
  • Take the SIM card out
  • Leave it for a couple of minutes
  • Replace the SIM card
  • Turn the handset back on again

It's important to remove the SIM from the handset entirely when performing the re-boot, to the allow the SIM to disconnect and establish a new connection to the network upon re-boot.

- Rebeka 

 Rebeka Preston
 Plusnet Help Team
gc6500
Hooked
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎25-06-2018

Re: Number ported, no mobile data network

Yes have also done this, still the same

RebekaPreston
All Star
Posts: 929
Thanks: 128
Fixes: 31
Registered: ‎25-11-2016

Re: Number ported, no mobile data network

Hi WS,

Can you please try the troubleshooting steps that I'm advising @gc6500.

Thanks,

- Rebeka Smiley

 Rebeka Preston
 Plusnet Help Team
RebekaPreston
All Star
Posts: 929
Thanks: 128
Fixes: 31
Registered: ‎25-11-2016

Re: Number ported, no mobile data network

Can you please try manually searching for a network and if given an option, try to connect to any other network that differs from EE/Plusnet. Once you've done this, leave it for a couple of minutes and then go back and select EE/Plusnet.

- Rebeka 

 Rebeka Preston
 Plusnet Help Team
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,792
Thanks: 444
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Number ported, no mobile data network

It is worth doing a soft reset on an iPhone too.
Takes a couple of minutes and doesn't delete any data.
(No don't whatever you do, don't try a hard reset into DFU mode - that will and be painful).

Google your iPhone model number and that will tell you what button combination to hold down for around 10 seconds.

It has happened to me where I had no mobile data and a soft reset fixed it for me.

WS
Hooked
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎27-06-2018

Re: Number ported, no mobile data network

Unfortunately that didn't work nor did re-starting my phone. I don't know how to manually search for another network as my phone automatically goes to EE?

 

Thanks, 

WS

Community Veteran
Posts: 3,792
Thanks: 444
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Number ported, no mobile data network

On an iPhone go to General->Settings->Carrier, and switch the Automatic Button to off.

WS
Hooked
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎27-06-2018

Re: Number ported, no mobile data network

I've now - 

 

- Reset network settings

- Taken the SIM out and then re-inserted it after a few minutes

- Changed carrier and then reverted back to EE

- Done a soft reset

 

All didn't fix it Sad

RebekaPreston
All Star
Posts: 929
Thanks: 128
Fixes: 31
Registered: ‎25-11-2016

Re: Number ported, no mobile data network

Are there any previous network profiles stored on the handset WS?

If so, can you please delete these.

- Rebeka 

 Rebeka Preston
 Plusnet Help Team
WS
Hooked
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎27-06-2018

Re: Number ported, no mobile data network

Sorry I'm a dunce at this sort of thing, I used to be on O2. How do I delete the profile? 

 

Thanks!

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,916
Thanks: 965
Fixes: 58
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Number ported, no mobile data network

Tap Settings General > Scroll to the bottom and open Profiles > In the "Profiles" section, select the profile you wish to remove and tap Delete Profile.