cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Mobile data Cubot Cheetah 2 handset

fairynormal
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 11-03-2017

Mobile data Cubot Cheetah 2 handset

Hi all. I am a new customer moving from O2 to Plusnet. I have a Cubot Cheetah 2 handset which worked fine with my O2 sim in. No problems with mobile data. My number ported over to Plusnet yesterday and had no mobile data, Went through the APN settings and got it sorted. I turned off mobile data overnight and this morning I am back to nothing again. I've gone through it all again with someone on live chat, all my settings are correct yet still nothing, If I put my sim in another phone, it works fine, just not in my Cheetah. Can anyone help  me out with this as both me and technical support are at a loss. Thanks.

8 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 544
Thanks: 102
Fixes: 23
Registered: 25-11-2016

Re: Mobile data Cubot Cheetah 2 handset

Hi fairynormal,

Thanks for getting in touch with us. Smiley

From what you have advised, it sounds as if this is an issue within the handset settings themselves especially as the SIM works in another handset; this rules out a SIM issue. 

I understand you've had data before turning this off within your mobile data settings on the handset itself, so what I advise, is to contact the handset manufacturer themselves and advise them of the issue since switching off your mobile data. 

Although I don't specialise in the technical side of this particular handset, I have had a search online; is it possible you have switched off the mobile data for the wrong SIM? When I search the handset make and model, it appears it is a dual SIM so I was wondering if this could possibly be the case?

If you have any further questions don't hesitate to get in touch with us and we'll do our best to help.

- Rebeka Smiley

 Rebeka Preston
 Plusnet Help Team
fairynormal
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 11-03-2017

Re: Mobile data Cubot Cheetah 2 handset

Hi Rebeka

 

I've only got one sim in the phone as my O2 one is now disconnected and I removed it. The correct sim slot is selected and all the sim settings say Plusnet. Just no mobile  data connection at all Sad

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 544
Thanks: 102
Fixes: 23
Registered: 25-11-2016

Re: Mobile data Cubot Cheetah 2 handset

Hi fairynormal,

My advise at this stage would be to speak to the handset manufacturer; due to the fact that the SIM works in another handset, this rules out a network issue. 

- Rebeka 

 Rebeka Preston
 Plusnet Help Team
Samark31
Newbie
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Registered: 10-03-2017

Re: Mobile data Cubot Cheetah 2 handset

Hi fairy normal, I had this problem and solved it on my ZTE V8. It's possible you might be able to use the same solution on your mobile. See post by samark 31 yesterday.
fairynormal
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 11-03-2017

Re: Mobile data Cubot Cheetah 2 handset

HI

 

I looked at your comment on the other thread but it's made no difference. Thanks though, Think the handset  will have to be returned Sad

bin
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 166
Thanks: 48
Registered: 05-12-2014

Re: Mobile data Cubot Cheetah 2 handset

If you've a bit of time to spend on this, why not pop down to local supermarket - get yourself an Asda Mobile (EE) and a TescoMobile (O2) simple PAYG voice and data accounts for a month. Pop those SIMS in and get them working. Then play at swapping with the PN SIM and leaving one or other in the phone. This may throw up some useful information - and if they work individually - well Asda are getting 4G soon...................Smiley

Moderator's note by Dick (Strat): Full quote of preceding post removed as per Forum rules

fairynormal
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 11-03-2017

Re: Mobile data Cubot Cheetah 2 handset

I tried my sons ID sim (on 3 Network) in the handset yesterday and that will give calls and texts but no mobile data either. I really do think it's a problem with the handset sadly.

Bolly
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: 21-04-2017

Re: Mobile data Cubot Cheetah 2 handset

Oe of the reasons could be down to the radio frequencies used by the network - I know 4G comes in several bands, and at least one is not supported by a network, though its usually O2 that doesn't work! (as an international Mediatek SoC won't support the 800Mhz or band 20, and O2 only uses that band for 4G data)

So one thing you could do is try to turn of 4g and see if it works with 2g only - it at least suggests that you could get data if on the right network.

 

That said, just a quick google of the cheetah 2 suggest that it supports all 4 4G bands.

 

http://www.4g.co.uk/4g-frequencies-uk-need-know/