cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Cubot X20 pro phone.

FIXED
karlgixer
Grafter
Posts: 67
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎03-03-2018

Cubot X20 pro phone.

Ok.

Got the above phone but for some reason it wont run on 4G the phone is 4G compatible.

 

Anyone have any ideas?

 

Thanks

Karl.

9 REPLIES 9
newagetraveller
Pro
Posts: 655
Thanks: 137
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎03-08-2012

Re: Cubot X20 pro phone.

Is "preferred network type" selected as 4G in the settings?

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 12,044
Thanks: 3,969
Fixes: 298
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Cubot X20 pro phone.

Fix

You may find this thread https://community.plus.net/t5/Mobile/No-Internet-3g-4g-Mobile-Data-Try-This-Problem-Solved/m-p/16301... useful. Its possible its an apn or a sim slot issue

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

abails0105
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 802
Thanks: 108
Fixes: 60
Registered: ‎02-05-2017

Re: Cubot X20 pro phone.

Hi @karlgixer, thanks for getting in touch

 

I'm sorry to hear you're experiencing issues with your 4G data on your phone. Have you been able to take a look at the link @MisterW provided and has that been able to resolve your issue?

 

 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Alice Baillie
 Plusnet Help Team
karlgixer
Grafter
Posts: 67
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎03-03-2018

Re: Cubot X20 pro phone.

My phone wont let me change the APN Settings 

I was going to set up a new APN but the link only shows what settings to change in the APN setting the phone is running.

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 12,044
Thanks: 3,969
Fixes: 298
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Cubot X20 pro phone.

You're probably right, it wont let you change the one created from the sim. Just create a new one with the correct parameters from that thread, and then set that as the default. I used to have a Cubot phone, and I'm pretty sure I had to do that to even get data working at all

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

karlgixer
Grafter
Posts: 67
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎03-03-2018

Re: Cubot X20 pro phone.

If i set up a new APN there are 19 setting to set but the thread You posted up  only shows 8 of the 19 to input.

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 12,044
Thanks: 3,969
Fixes: 298
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Cubot X20 pro phone.

Make a note of the other settings from the current apn and use the same values in the new one

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

karlgixer
Grafter
Posts: 67
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎03-03-2018

Re: Cubot X20 pro phone.

Yep all done copied and set.

All is working 100%

Thank you all for helping me out.

 

Thanks

Karl.

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 12,044
Thanks: 3,969
Fixes: 298
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Cubot X20 pro phone.

No problem , happy to help

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.