cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

APN Dial Number & TP Link MR3020

DervMan
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Thanks: 1
Registered: 19-04-2016

APN Dial Number & TP Link MR3020

I'm trying to get a TP-Link MR3020 working using a Plusnet SIM. The USB modem is being recognised but it's unable to connect. I've got the APN settings but what I don't know is the APN Dial Number. It defaults to *99***1# but this isn't working. I've also tried *99# (which works on GiffGaff).

 

APN: everywhere

Username: eesecure

PAssword: secure

9 REPLIES
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 854
Fixes: 55
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: APN Dial Number & TP Link MR3020

*99# will attempt a data connection using the default profile(APN).

*99***n# will attempt a connection using profile number n.

You might try adding ,DUN to the APN type if it hasn't already got it.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 142
Thanks: 23
Fixes: 7
Registered: 27-09-2017

Re: APN Dial Number & TP Link MR3020

Hi @DervMan!

 

Thanks for getting in touch with us!

Our SIMs as standard are only designed to work in mobile phones which don't require a dial number so I don't have access to that information currently.

 

Have you ran an online search to see if there's an answer in a different forum?

 

I'd definitely like to try and help you with this matter and get this working! 

I will try and contact our Operations Team and see if they can provide me with the answer, but for the reason I mentioned above I can't guarantee they will have that information for us either! 

 

Thank you

-Oli

 Oli Gaffney
 Plusnet Help Team
DervMan
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Thanks: 1
Registered: 19-04-2016

Re: APN Dial Number & TP Link MR3020

Hi Oli, thanks for the suggestion. I did contact support but they (understandably) had no idea what I was asking for. 

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 142
Thanks: 23
Fixes: 7
Registered: 27-09-2017

Re: APN Dial Number & TP Link MR3020

You're welcome!

 

I've passed this on to our Operations Team, hopefully they will be able to help further!

I'll post the response on here when I hear from them Smiley

 

-Oli

 Oli Gaffney
 Plusnet Help Team
DervMan
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Thanks: 1
Registered: 19-04-2016

Re: APN Dial Number & TP Link MR3020

I've tried two different 3G routers with the same result so now thinking the O2 provided HUAWEI E1752Cu might be locked to their network. Have another USB Dongle arriving this week that's made by TP-Link so I'll report back when I've tried that.

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 854
Fixes: 55
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: APN Dial Number & TP Link MR3020

so now thinking the O2 provided HUAWEI E1752Cu might be locked to their network

Very likely...

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 142
Thanks: 23
Fixes: 7
Registered: 27-09-2017

Re: APN Dial Number & TP Link MR3020

Hello Smiley

 

I've got a response form our Operations Team, they have confirmed that we do not have APN dial numbers stored anywhere for reference, so unfortunately we are unable to help.

 

I do agree it sounds as if the device may be locked to a different network, so hopefully the default options will work for you once this is sorted out!

 

Thank you

-Oli

 Oli Gaffney
 Plusnet Help Team
DervMan
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Thanks: 1
Registered: 19-04-2016

Re: APN Dial Number & TP Link MR3020

It's fixed now, thought I'd post back here just in case anyone else has similar issues. The Huawei USB dongle I was using is locked to O2! Bought myself a TP-Link Dongle and it worked straight away. No need to change the APN Dial Number.

 

Thanks for all the comments and suggestions.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 142
Thanks: 23
Fixes: 7
Registered: 27-09-2017

Re: APN Dial Number & TP Link MR3020

Hi @DervMan!

 

I'm so glad to hear this is fixed Smiley

 

Thank you for letting us know how you got it fixed too!

 

-Oli

 Oli Gaffney
 Plusnet Help Team