cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

App invalid refresh token

Lozwell
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎18-11-2018

App invalid refresh token

I've had the same error in the app for 2 days now and have been unable to access anything.
It doesn't load any page, they all say
"error 30, invalid refresh token"
I did also get an error about connection to the EE API once when I was refreshing but I think that's a red herring.
I also cleared the app cache and restarted my phone but still nothing.
6 REPLIES 6
pkw
Rising Star
Posts: 115
Thanks: 18
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎14-04-2017

Re: App invalid refresh token

I thought I was the only one, glad I'm not!

 

Check out my thread here:

 

https://community.plus.net/t5/Mobile/Mobile-app-issues-Error-30/td-p/1586594

 

Flagged with PN staff but no reply.

 

 

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 5,076
Thanks: 1,287
Fixes: 241
Registered: ‎25-03-2015

Re: App invalid refresh token

Apologies for the delayed response @Lozwell.

I'm also really sorry to see your other thread was missed @pkw.

 

Please could you both confirm what make and model of phone you're using along with the operating system and version (e.g iOS 9, Android 8.1 etc.)
Could you also confirm if you've tried uninstalling the app and re-installing again from the app store.

 

Along with this information, please drop me a PM with the mobile number for your account as we may require (Although not guaranteed at this point) an engineer to contact you regarding these problems for further investigation.

 

Thanks.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Harry Beesley
 Plusnet Infrastructure Operations Professional
pkw
Rising Star
Posts: 115
Thanks: 18
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎14-04-2017

Re: App invalid refresh token

Thanks @HarryB

 

I'm using Sony Xperia M4 and Android 6.0.1. I've tried reinstalling the app which didn't help.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 5,076
Thanks: 1,287
Fixes: 241
Registered: ‎25-03-2015

Re: App invalid refresh token

Thanks for that @pkw, I've passed those details over to the relevant people for you.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Harry Beesley
 Plusnet Infrastructure Operations Professional
pkw
Rising Star
Posts: 115
Thanks: 18
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎14-04-2017

Re: App invalid refresh token

Well, the refresh token error doesn't appear anymore but now every time I open the app it just shows old data and I have to manually pull down to force it to refresh every time!

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 14,415
Thanks: 4,498
Fixes: 733
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: App invalid refresh token

I've nudged the relevant person that my colleague Harry emailed.

We'll update you regarding this when we hear back.

Apologies for any inconvenience this causes.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team