cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

V6 on the TG589 v3

HairyMcbiker
All Star
Posts: 6,792
Thanks: 266
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎16-02-2009

V6 on the TG589 v3

Well so far I can log in with V4 ONLY.
The menus are not allowing me to enable v6.
Quote
TCP/IPv6 Settings

IPv6 State: Disabled
Stateless Address Autoconfiguration: Disabled
IPv6 Address: -
IPv6 Default Gateway: -
Local Interface ID: -
Remote Interface ID: -
DNS Server 1: -

I have tried telnet and set the ip config ipv6 to enabled. Rebooted but still no luck.
Any clues?
116 REPLIES 116
MJN
Pro
Posts: 1,314
Thanks: 161
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-08-2010

Re: V6 on the TG589 v3

Just to confirm, you are using the trial login credentials? (Worth checking TR069 hasn't overwritten them too with your default account details - it hadn't on mine but I'm not familiar with the mechanics of how it works).
The 'IPv6 State:  Disabled' line suggests however that the CLI config didn't work. What were the exact commands you entered? A reboot shouldn't be required - the ppp ifdetach/ifattach components should cycle the PPP connection with the new config anyway.
HairyMcbiker
All Star
Posts: 6,792
Thanks: 266
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎16-02-2009

Re: V6 on the TG589 v3

Yep it tried to overwrite them but I replaced them.
Just used jelv's instructions for the older one and it seems to have worked.
Quote
TCP/IPv6 Settings

IPv6 State: Enabled
Stateless Address Autoconfiguration: Disabled
IPv6 Address: fe80::a6b1xxxx::xxxx:142e/64
IPv6 Default Gateway: fe80::90:xxxx:xxxxab17

HairyMcbiker
All Star
Posts: 6,792
Thanks: 266
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎16-02-2009

Re: V6 on the TG589 v3

Well it CLAIMS to be connected but all the tests return ipv4.
Rebooted pc have both ipv4 & v6 ip's.
Router tests say:
Quote
Test Results
Test Succeeded DSL
Test Succeeded Ethernet
Test Succeeded PPP
Test Succeeded Native IPv4
Test Succeeded Native IPv6
Test Succeeded Internet
Enabled/OKConnectivity to IPv4 Gateway (195.166.128.189)
Enabled/OKConnectivity to IPv6 Gateway (fe80::90:1a00:xxxx)
Enabled/OKConnectivity to DNS Server 1 (212.159.6.10)
Enabled/OKConnectivity to DNS Server 2 (212.159.6.9)

But the ip6 test pages show ipv4 ONLY.
pjmarsh
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 3,629
Thanks: 1,295
Fixes: 14
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: V6 on the TG589 v3

What does your PC show?  On my Billion 7800N it seemed to be a problem with what the router was passing/not passing on (see here for details on that one).  Could it be anything similar?
Phil

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

HairyMcbiker
All Star
Posts: 6,792
Thanks: 266
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎16-02-2009

Re: V6 on the TG589 v3

Not sure what I should be seeing. Never used ipv6 before...
In the router I have:
Quote
TCP/IPv6 Configuration

IPv6 State: Enabled
Advertising prefix: --
Stateless Address Autoconfiguration: Disabled
Use Stateless DHCPv6 Server: Enabled

Should that autoconf be ENABLED?
pjmarsh
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 3,629
Thanks: 1,295
Fixes: 14
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: V6 on the TG589 v3

I'm not sure tbh.  This is my first venture into ipv6, though I've been following it for a while.  On the other thread (reply #3), in the Network Connection Details screenshot, when it was working I got entries for "IPv6 Address" added at the bottom, and both the "IPv6 DNS" and "IPv6 gateway" had values.
I'm not at home at the moment to give a screenshot.
Your advertising prefix possibly seems similar to my "Interface Address / Prefix length" which I had to enter the correct value in to get it to work.
Phil

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

HairyMcbiker
All Star
Posts: 6,792
Thanks: 266
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎16-02-2009

Re: V6 on the TG589 v3

Can't change the advertising prefix
Only option on the web page is enable/disable stateless.
MJN
Pro
Posts: 1,314
Thanks: 161
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-08-2010

Re: V6 on the TG589 v3

Quote from: Hairy
But the ip6 test pages show ipv4 ONLY.

You need to provide a bit more clarity. For example, post the output of the results from test-ipv6.com.
For the most basic test, also try an IPv6 ping from the router:
ping proto=ip addr=2001:4860:4860::8888
HairyMcbiker
All Star
Posts: 6,792
Thanks: 266
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎16-02-2009

Re: V6 on the TG589 v3

ip6 test
When both protocols are available, your browser uses
IPv4
Your internet connection is not IPv6 capable
N/A
unable to contact IPv6 test server
router:
Quote
{Administrator}=>ping proto=ip addr=2001:4860:4860::8888
Legend : Pingv6 successful(!)
        Pingv6 Timeout(.)
        Hit ctrl-g to abort...
.....
--- Pingv6 statistics ---
5 packet(s) transmitted, 0 successful, 100% packet loss
MJN
Pro
Posts: 1,314
Thanks: 161
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-08-2010

Re: V6 on the TG589 v3

It's worth case focussing on the router as if it doesn't have IPv6 connectivity obviously the clients won't either.
Can you ping the IPv6 gateway address from the router? (Just trying to work out how far the IPv6 connectivity, if any, is reaching)
HairyMcbiker
All Star
Posts: 6,792
Thanks: 266
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎16-02-2009

Re: V6 on the TG589 v3

Not as such:
I get "Error : link local address requires a destination address"
But the tests on the "Check connectivity" show
Test Succeeded Internet
Enabled/OKConnectivity to IPv4 Gateway (195.166.128.189)
Enabled/OKConnectivity to IPv6 Gateway (fe80::90:1a00:ca3:8d26)
w23
Pro
Posts: 6,344
Thanks: 93
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎08-01-2008

Re: V6 on the TG589 v3

Not sure exactly what it means (or how, if at all, it helps) but fe80... is a local link address.
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
MJN
Pro
Posts: 1,314
Thanks: 161
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-08-2010

Re: V6 on the TG589 v3

Quote from: Hairy
Not as such:
I get "Error : link local address requires a destination address"

Always show your commands. As per the original post there is every chance they could be wrong and so only quoting the output could be misleading. In this cases chances are they're correct however these error messages are all new to us and so we don't yet fully understand the nuances of what they might be saying.
For the same reason I would also ignore the GUI-level tests as it is not fully clear what it is they are actually testing (and how).
HairyMcbiker
All Star
Posts: 6,792
Thanks: 266
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎16-02-2009

Re: V6 on the TG589 v3

So that would suggest that it ISN'T getting an ipv6 address?
The user id is ipv6test17@plusdsl.net
So it should be getting one.
I tried copying from the terminal but it wouldn't let me copy it.  fixed changed from xterm;
It isn't showing an ipv6 dns server:
Quote
TCP/IPv6 Settings

IPv6 State: Enabled
Stateless Address Autoconfiguration: Disabled
IPv6 Address: fe80::a6b1:e9ff:fe98:142e/64
IPv6 Default Gateway: fe80::90:1a00:ca3:8d26
Local Interface ID: ::a6b1:e9ff:fe98:142e
Remote Interface ID: ::90:1a00:ca3:8d26
DNS Server 1: -


Quote
{Administrator}=>ping proto=ip addr=2001:4860:4860::8888
Legend : Pingv6 successful(!)
        Pingv6 Timeout(.)
        Hit ctrl-g to abort...
.....
--- Pingv6 statistics ---
5 packet(s) transmitted, 0 successful, 100% packet loss
{Administrator}=>ping proto=ip addr=fe80::90:1a00:ca3:8d26
Error : link local address requires a destination interface.
{Administrator}=>